Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Piper, John, and Aitken, Jonathan (Foreword by) Amazing Grace in the Life of William Wilberforce
Crossway Books 2007 1581348754 Trade Paperback Very Good 
John Piper's biography of William Wilberforce takes readers beyond Wilberforce's battle against slavery and explores the beliefs and motivations of this influential evangelical politician. Very Good condition. A very nice copy with minor wear. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery and Terror
Puffin 1995 0140367209 Trade Paperback Fair 
collection of four well-known tales of mystery and suspense including "The Gold Bug," "The Fall of the House of Usher," "The Tell-tale Heart," and "The Cask of Amontillado." Fair to Good condition. Shows wear to spine and cover. Pages are clean and intact. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Popp, Robin.T. Seduced by the Night
Warner Books Inc.,N.Y. 2006 0446616273 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
A changeling who uses his supernatural strength to hunt vampires, Dirk Adams has dedicated himself to destroying renegade nocturnal blood-drinkers, until he meets Dr. Bethany Stavinoski, a leading biochemist whose latest research project has plunged her into unexpected and terrifying evil. Original.; Some cover wear and spine creasing. Still looks nice. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Prabhu, Manjiri The Cosmic Clues
New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 2004 0440241723 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Sonia Samarth couldn't have predicted it--after only a day, her first advertisement had drawn dozens of responses. In the bustling city of Pune, India, with its winding alleys and exotic customs, Sonia is launching a brand new business: private investigation--using Hindu astrology as a crime-solving tool. In an ancient city steeped in tradition, Sonia's unique brand of investigation is raising eyebrows. But she seems to have found a niche--and, before long, a case of murder.; Spine creasing and slight cover wear. Otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Pratchett, Terry Wyrd Sisters
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Roc 1990 0451450124 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Terry Pratchett takes on Shakespeare in this sixth installment in the long-running parodic fantasy series set on the Discworld. Rigidly honorable, nasty-tempered witch Granny Weatherwax, who first appeared in EQUAL RITES, is back, joined by two other witches: matronly, raunchy Nanny Ogg and soppy, ineffective Magrat. This coven of three, aided by the ghost of the newly murdered king, must defend the tiny realm of Lancre and protect its rightful heir from the usurping Macbeth-like couple Duke and Duchess Felmet.; Solid copy with some wear. Cover has two dime sized pealing tears. Still a solid reading copy. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Preston, Douglas The Codex
Tor Books 2005 076534629X Paperback Fine 
Greetings from the dead," Maxwell Broadbent declared from the videotape he left behind after his mysterious disappearance. A notorious treasure hunter and tomb robber, Maxwell accumulated a priceless collection of rare art, gems, and artefacts before vanishing completely - along with all his riches. At first, robbery is suspected, but the truth proves far stranger: as a final challenge to his three sons, Maxwell has buried himself and his treasures somewhere in the world, hidden away like an ancient Egyptian pharaoh. If his sons wish to claim their inheritance, they must find their father's concealed tomb. Furthermore, Maxwell's priceless possessions include a codex-an ancient Mayan manuscript that contains all the lost arts of Mayan herbal medicine, secrets that have the capacity to revolutionize pharmacology. The codex is worth billions, and one pharmaceutical company CEO has sent mercenaries after it with orders to kill anyone in their way, including the beautifully enigmatic woman accompanying one of them. Now the race is on, with more and more people competing for the treasure - including some who will stop at nothing to succeed. Looks almost brand new! 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Preston, Douglas The Codex
Tor Books 2007 0765359979 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Greetings from the dead," Maxwell Broadbent declared from the videotape he left behind after his mysterious disappearance. A notorious treasure hunter and tomb robber, Maxwell accumulated a priceless collection of rare art, gems, and artefacts before vanishing completely - along with all his riches. At first, robbery is suspected, but the truth proves far stranger: as a final challenge to his three sons, Maxwell has buried himself and his treasures somewhere in the world, hidden away like an ancient Egyptian pharaoh. If his sons wish to claim their inheritance, they must find their father's concealed tomb. Furthermore, Maxwell's priceless possessions include a codex-an ancient Mayan manuscript that contains all the lost arts of Mayan herbal medicine, secrets that have the capacity to revolutionize pharmacology. The codex is worth billions, and one pharmaceutical company CEO has sent mercenaries after it with orders to kill anyone in their way, including the beautifully enigmatic woman accompanying one of them. Now the race is on, with more and more people competing for the treasure - including some who will stop at nothing to succeed. Spine creases and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Preston, Douglas Blasphemy
Forge 2008 0765349663 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The world's biggest supercollider, the Torus, was built to rreveal the secrets of the very moment of creation: the Big Bang itself. Will the Torus divulge the mysteries of the creation of the universe? Or is it an attempt to challenge God on the very throne of heaven? Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Preston, Douglas J.; Child, Lincoln Relic
Tor 2007 0765359952 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
Days before a massive exhibition at the New York Museum of Natural History, visitors are being murdered. Autopsies indicate that the killer cannot be human. The museum's directors decide to go ahead with the bash in spite of the murders. Now museum researcher Margo Green must find out who or what is doing the killing. Does she have time to stop a massacre? Lots of wear, still a solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln The Wheel of Darkness
Vision 2008 0446618683 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
At a remote monastery in Tibet, a rare and dangerous artifact mysteriously disappears. FBI Special Agent Pendergast and Constance are led to the maiden voyage of the world's most luxurious ocean liner--and to an Atlantic crossing fraught with terror. Spine creases and body tilt. All pages are intact and book is solid. A good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln The Wheel of Darkness
Vision 2008 0446618683 Mass Market Paperback Good 
At a remote monastery in Tibet, a rare and dangerous artifact mysteriously disappears. FBI Special Agent Pendergast and Constance are led to the maiden voyage of the world's most luxurious ocean liner--and to an Atlantic crossing fraught with terror. Good to Very Good condition - Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Preston, Douglas; Child, Lincoln Mount Dragon
Tor Books 2007 0765359960 Paperback Very Good 
"Mount Dragon: " an enigmatic research complex hidden in the vast desert of New Mexico. Guy Carson and Susana Cabeza de Vaca have come to Mount Dragon to work shoulder to shoulder with some of the greatest scientific minds on the planet. Led by visionary genius Brent Scopes, their secret goal is a medical breakthrough that promises to bring incalculable benefits to the human race. But while Scopes believes he is leading the way to a new world order, he may in fact be opening the door to mass human extinction. And when Guy and Susana attempt to stop him they find themselves locked in a frightening battle with Scopes, his henchmen, and the apocalyptic nightmare that science has unleashed . Spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Pullman, Philip The Golden Compass
Ballantine Books 1997 0345413350 Mass Market Paperback Good 
An examination of innocence, faith, morality, and sin, THE GOLDEN COMPASS is the first book in the well-respected His Dark Materials trilogy. When she saves her mysterious uncle, Lord Asriel, from an assassination attempt, 11-year-old Lyra Belacqua uncovers a dangerous secret and, ultimately, takes the first steps in a journey that will take her not only to the frozen north, but also to a parallel universe. In short, Lyra is about to discover that she plays a very important part in shaping the destiny of the entire universe. Inspired by John Milton's PARADISE LOST, the His Dark Materials trilogy continues in THE SUBTLE KNIFE and concludes with THE AMBER SPYGLASS. Cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Pullman, Philip The Golden Compass
New York, New York, U.S.A. Laurel Leaf 2007 0440238137 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
An examination of innocence, faith, morality, and sin, THE GOLDEN COMPASS is the first book in the well-respected His Dark Materials trilogy. When she saves her mysterious uncle, Lord Asriel, from an assassination attempt, 11-year-old Lyra Belacqua uncovers a dangerous secret and, ultimately, takes the first steps in a journey that will take her not only to the frozen north, but also to a parallel universe. In short, Lyra is about to discover that she plays a very important part in shaping the destiny of the entire universe. Inspired by John Milton's PARADISE LOST, the His Dark Materials trilogy continues in THE SUBTLE KNIFE and concludes with THE AMBER SPYGLASS. Cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Pullman, Philip The Amber Spyglass
New York, New York, U.S.A. Laurel Leaf 2003 0440238153 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The final entry in the His Dark Materials trilogy (which was inspired by John Milton's PARADISE LOST), THE AMBER SPYGLASS weaves together a number of story strands as the final battle between good and evil approaches. Will, with the help of a pair of Gallivespian agents, searches for Lyra who has been hidden away by the devious Mrs. Coulter. Scientist and ex-nun Mary Malone, trapped in an alternate world, must develop a device to track the progress of Dust lest the world's inhabitants, the mulefa, perish forever. And, all the while, a priest/assassin searches painstakingly through the worlds to prevent Lyra from fulfilling her ultimate destiny. The trilogy also includes THE GOLDEN COMPASS and THE SUBTLE KNIFE. Slight spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 PUTNEY, M. J. A Distant Magic
Del Rey 2008 0345476921 Paperback Very Good 
On a visit to Marseille to attend a Guardian wedding, Jean Macrae is kidnapped by Captain Zander, a handsome stranger who claims that her family owes him a blood debt and who threatens to sell her into slavery on the Barbary Coast, and her only chance is to use her Guardian magic to make him fall in love. Some cover wear and spine creasing. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Quinn, Julia The Secret Diaries of Miss Miranda Cheever
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2007 0061230839 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Spine creasing and slight cover wear. Otherwise a very nice looking copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Quinn, Tara Taylor In Plain Sight
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2006 0778323080 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Chief Prosecutor Janet McNeil's terrifying nightmares keep her in a constant state of anxiety. Yet saving face is imperative now that she's prosecuting a white supremacist who wouldn't think twice about using his twisted followers to silence her. Some spine creases and cover wear. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Rawn, Melanie The Mageborn Traitor
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Daw Books 1998 0886777313 Mass Market Paperback Good 
The Mage Guardians barely survived the war, and now they must defend the society from an assault by the Malerissi. The battle is emotional as well as tactical as the Malerissi are assisted by one of the Mage Guardian's very own sisters.; Lots of wear, still a solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Raye, Kimberly Dead End Dating
Ivy Books 2006 0345492161 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
BITING IS SO LAST SEASON. A vivacious vampire with a flair for accessorizing, Lil Marchette is unlike most of her kind. She prefers lively shades of pink to dismal black (soo not her color), plus she’s a hopeless romantic. In need of a steady paycheck to support a compulsive cosmetics habit, Lil starts Dead End Dating (DED), a Manhattan-based matchmaking service that helps smart, sophisticated singles like herself find eternity mates–and may even help her stake a claim to her very own Count Right! When Lil meets geeky vampire Francis Deville, she knows he’s the perfect first client. If she can hook up Francis–after a little revamping, of course–she will prove her skills to the vampire community and turn DED into the hottest dating service in the Big Apple. But just as her business takes off, Lil meets the (literally) drop-dead gorgeous bounty hunter Ty Bonner, who is hot on the chase of a serial killer. Instantly drawn to the luscious vamp stud, Lil really wants a taste. But as a made vampire, Ty can’t procreate–and Lil will settle for nothing less. Luckily, between “vampifying” Francis and helping Ty solve his murder mystery, Lil has no time for silly romantic entanglements . . . even if Ty is all that and a Bloody Mary chaser! Slight spine creasing and cover wear. Still a very nice copy. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Reaves, Michael Hell on Earth
Del Rey Books 2001 0345423356 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
The Earth becomes a battleground between good and evil, and three humans--Colin, a mysterious man with magical powers; Liz, a reporter stalked by an unknown, perhaps demonic, enemy; and Terry, a Gulf War veteran and bodyguard, whose latest job ends in horrifying butchery--play a terrifying role in the confrontation.; Looks almost brand new! 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Reding, Jaclyn Spellstruck
Signet Book 2007 045122065X Mass Market Paperback Fine 
Reding returns to Ipswich-by-the-Sea, the charming New England seaport in "The Second Chance," with a spellbinding tale of love and healing. RA delightful tale of magic and witches and love spells gone awry.S--Catherine Coulter.; One small spine crease, otherwise looks new. A nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Reich, Christopher Rules of Deception
Anchor Books 2009 0307387828 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Dr Jonathan Ransom, world-class mountaineer and surgeon for Doctors Without Borders, is climbing in the Swiss Alps with his beautiful wife, Emma, when a blizzard sets in. In their efforts to escape the storm, Emma is killed when she falls into a hidden crevasse. Twenty-four hours later, Jonathan receives an envelope addressed to his wife containing two baggage-claim tickets. Puzzled, he journeys to a remote railway station only to find himself in a life-and-death struggle for his wife's possessions. In the aftermath of the assault, he discovers that his attackers - one dead, the other mortally wounded - were, in fact Swiss police officers. More frightening still is evidence of an extraordinary act of betrayal that leaves Jonathan stunned. Suddenly the subject of an international manhunt and the target of a master assassin, Jonathan is forced on the run. His only chance for survival lies in uncovering the devastating truth behind the secrets his wife kept from him and in stopping the terrifying conspiracy that threatens to bring the world to the brink of annihilation. Step by step, he is drawn deeper into a world of spies, high-tech weaponry, and global terrorism - a world where no one is who they appear to be and where the ends always justify the means. Spine creasing and cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Reichs, Kathy Monday Mourning
Pocket Books 2005 1416514724 Trade Paperback Good 
Forensic scientist Tempe Brennan isn't happy: it's freezing in Montreal, her detective boyfriend is giving her the cold shoulder and her macho colleagues won't take her seriously. When Reichs's heroine is called in to examine three skeletons discovered in the basement of a pizza parlor at the start of the seventh installment in this popular series, her instincts tell her a crime was recently committed. Chauvinistic homicide detective Luc Claudel doesn't agree, but Tempe forges ahead and soon discovers that the victims are young women, probably teenagers killed sometime in the 1980s. Already feeling vulnerable because she's left her beloved daughter, Katy, back home in North Carolina, Tempe is further troubled by the indifference of formerly avid lover Andrew Ryan (another Montreal detective). Meanwhile, new developments lead Tempe and her reluctant colleagues to suspect a creepy former pawn store owner of serial kidnappings, torture and grisly murder. What's best about Reichs, and often unappreciated in reviews, is not the informative detail that she brings to Tempe's forensic sleuthing, though that's certainly engrossing. It's the same well-observed detail and incisive analysis applied to other aspects of the story. Tempe deconstructs Ryan's every evasive gesture and casual comment and describes an ominously darkened room, the glow from a UV light and an armada of snow plows with vivid precision. Here, as previously, readers will be as invested in Tempe's life as in her case. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. A nice reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Reichs, Kathy Bones to Ashes
Pocket Star 2008 1416525653 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Discovering the skeleton of a young girl in the neighborhood of a childhood best friend who had gone missing thirty years earlier, Tempe Brennan investigates suspicions that the victim and her friend are one and the same and that the case is related to two other unsolved deaths. Good to very good condition. Clean spine with some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Rench, Amy Fallen Rogue
Leisure Books 2009 0505528126 Mass Market Paper Very Good 
Harper Kane was well on her way to an Olympic gold medal in swimming. But now she’ll never pass the doping test. Oh, it’s not steroids. She doesn’t know what exactly she was injected with—something so secret her brother died to protect it, something that’s suddenly given her deadly psi abilities she can’t quite control. Special Agent Rome Lucian’s instructions are clear: Find Kane and bring her in. She’s a threat that needs to be terminated. What’s not clear is exactly who’s giving the instructions. Rome can’t trust anything anymore, and his only ally is the woman he’s been sent to kill, a woman who can cause massive devastation with only her mind. It’s sink or swim as the pair is caught in the murky waters of a dark conspiracy the depths of which they can’t even begin to fathom. Very Good condition. A nice copy with some spine crease and minor cover wear. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Rendell, Ruth Harm Done An Inspector Wexford Mystery
Vintage Books 2000 0375724842 Trade Paperback Good 
On the day Lizzie came back from the dead, the police and her family and neighbors had already begun to search for her body. She had been missing for three days. Never an articulate child, between her confusion and amnesia she could not plausibly describe where she'd been or why she'd been away. Soon after, a convicted pedophile is released back into the community, adding to the already heightened fears of parents in the Muriel Campden Estate where he lives. Then the child of a wealthy executive disappears, and not long after, a suspect in the kidnapping is found stabbed to death. Chief Inspector Wexford is charged with solving the mysterious disappearances, protecting a pedophile, and catching a killer. As he searches for connections, he finds himself focusing on domestic violence. His daughter, Sylvia, a social worker, has come to work nearby in a refuge for battered women called The Hide. Her marriage is also strained, although her husband has never raised a hand to her. Others in Kingsmarkham are not so fortunate. As Wexford moves closer to the truth, he confronts the discomfiting lesson that when it comes to the inner life of families, justice is rarely as straightforward as the letter of the law. Clean spine and cover. A few inside pages are crinkled. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Rich, Lani Diane; Crusie, Jennifer; Stuart, Anne Dogs and Goddesses
St Martins Pr 2009 0312944373 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
When Abby, Daisy, and Shar attend an out-of-this-world obedience course, they discover a shared link to a dangerous ancient goddess who is determined to reclaim her powers. Unless they stop her, all of humanity will end up in the doghouse. One faint spine crease and cover curl. Otherwise, a very nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Richards, Linda L. The Next Ex
Mira 2005 0778322408 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Former stockbroker Madeline Carter reluctantly agrees to teach the indulged, rich wife of an A-list film producer how to dabble in the stock market. When his ex wives are killed off one by one, Madeline finds herself in the middle of a dangerous scenario. Very Good to Like New condition. Clean spine with very slight edge wear to cover. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Riggs, Cynthia The Paperwhite Narcissus
Worldwide Mystery 2006 0373265646 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
In this fifth book in the Victoria Trumbull series, the 92-year-old sleuth finds herself embroiled in a series of murders after she is fired from her job as West Tisbury correspondent for "The Island Enquirer" on Martha's Vineyard.; One cover crease and previous owner signature sticker, otherwise looks almost perfect! 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Ringo, John Princess of Wands
Baen Books 2007 1416573860 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Two strangers--a frustrated housewife and a New Orleans homicide detective--find themselves headed to the bayou for a rendezvous that might reveal the hand of God or the mystery of the Bayou Ripper, in this novel told in three linked episodes. Cracked spine and some cover wear. Still a nice looking copy. All pages are intact. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Ringo, John There Will Be Dragons
Baen 2004 0743488598 Mass Market Paper Very Good 
In the future there is no want, no war, no disease nor ill-timed death. The world is a paradise-and then, in a moment, it ends. The council that controls the Net falls out and goes to war. Everywhere people who have never known a moment of want or pain are left wondering how to survive. But scattered across the face of the earth are communities which have returned to the natural life of soil and small farm. In the village of Raven's Mill, Edmund Talbot, master smith and unassuming historian, finds that all the problems of the world are falling in his lap. Refugees are flooding in, bandits are roaming the woods, and his former lover and his only daughter struggle through the Fallen landscape. Enemies, new and old, gather like jackals around a wounded lion. But what the jackals do not know is that while old he may be, this lion is far from death. And hidden in the past is a mystery that has waited until this time to be revealed. You cross Edmund Talbot at your peril, for a smith is not all he once was. . . . Very Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Robards, Karen Vanished
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Signet Book 2007 045122101X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Two missing girls haunt a prosecutor in this work of romantic suspense. Dropping into a convenience store to pick up dog food, South Carolina Assistant District Attorney Sarah Mason inadvertently stumbles into a hold-up. After the shooting’s over, a little girl who was hiding underneath a table is nowhere to be found. Sarah sets out to locate her, all the while tormented by mysterious phone calls from another little girl who sounds a lot like Lexie, her six-year-old daughter who disappeared 10 years ago.; Spine creases and body tilt. Cover is shiny and new looking. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Robards, Karen Shattered
Signet 2011 0451233549 Mass Market Paperback Good 
While investigating the cold-case disappearance of a baby girl 28 years earlier, attorney Lisa Grant begins to believe that she herself was the missing toddler. That makes Lisa's life a lie, and whoever erased the truth isn't through with her. Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Robards, Karen Pursuit
Signet 2010 0451229525 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
When rookie lawyer Jessica Ford gets the call from her boss, John Davenport, the senior partner at the illustrious law firm for which she works, she can tell he is well on his way to being drunk. He needs Jess to meet First Lady Annette Cooper, for whom Davenport is a personal lawyer, at a Washington, D.C., hotel. Jess is thrilled - this high-profile assignment must mean that shes earned her boss' trust and shes on her way to bigger things. But unfortunately, bigger isn't always better. Jess doesn't remember much - only that in the course of the late-night meeting with Annette Cooper, she ended up in the backseat of a car, speeding off into the darkness. All Jess knows is that the car crashed en route, and the other three passengers were killed, including the First Lady. Badly injured, Jess is the only survivor of what is trumpeted around the world as a tragic accident. Although she has no memory about the events leading up to the accident, Jess is still bothered by one question - Was it really an accident? The Secret Service agent on the case, Mark Ryan, gets the feeling that Jess is hiding something. As his suspicions grow, Jess' world starts falling apart. In fact, everyone who might possibly know the details about the First Lady's last few hours starts turning up dead. And then Jess understands - If she remembers that night, shell be dead too. Terrified and certain that the First Lady's death was no accident, Jess has only Mark Ryan to turn to. Very Good condition. Spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Robb, J D Big Jack
Berkley 2010 0425234908 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
In New York City in 2059, someone is pursuing missing gems from a decades-old heist... someone who's willing to kill for them. Sharp-witted and sexy, NYPSD Lieutenant Eve Dallas is used to travelling in the shadowy corners outside the law. And in a future where crime meets cutting-edge technology, she will attempt to track down the diamonds once and for all-and stop the danger and death that have surrounded them for years. Spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Robb, J. D. Salvation in Death
Berkley Pub Group 2009 042522693X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
Ancient church rituals meet cutting-edge crime-solving in the latest novel in the #1 "New York Times"-bestselling series. In the year 2060, sophisticated investigative tools can help catch a killer. But there are some questions even the most advanced technologies cannot answer. Fair to Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Robb, J. D. Origin in Death
Berkley Pub Group 2006 042520426X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Unpleasant secrets lurk within a high-profile cosmetic surgery practice in the 21st installment of the near-feature In Death mystery series, written by romance author Nora Roberts's alter ego, J.D. Robb. After celebrity Lee-Lee Ten is assaulted, she takes refuge at the Wilfred B. Icove Center for Reconstructive and Cosmetic Surgery. When questioning Ten about the crime proves unproductive, NYPD Lieutenant Eve Dallas attempts to gain information from Dr. Icove himself...only to discover the doctor's corpse, a scalpel embedded in his chest. An investigation into Dr. Icove--the so-called "Dr. Perfect"--peels back the layers of darkness lying beneath his overly pristine public façade. Spine creasing and cover wear. A nice reading copy. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Robb, J. D. Creation in Death
Berkley Pub Group 2008 0425221024 Mass Market Paperback Good 
NYPSD Lieutenant Eve Dallas keeps the streets of a near-future New York City safe in this extraordinary series. But even she makes mistakes, and is haunted by those she couldn't save-and the killers she couldn't capture. When the body of a young brunette is found in East River Park, artfully positioned and marked by signs of prolonged and painful torture, Eve is catapulted back to a case nine years earlier. The city was on edge from a killing spree that took the lives of four women in fifteen days, courtesy of a man the media tagged "The Groom"-because he put silver rings on the fingers of his victims. When it turns out that the young brunette was employed by Eve's billionaire husband, Roarke, she brings him in on the case-a move that proves fitting when it becomes chillingly clear that the killer has made his attack personal. The victim was washed in products from a store Roarke owns, and laid out on a sheet his company manufactures. With the Groom's monstrous return, Eve is determined to finish him once and for all. Familiar with his methods, Eve knows that he has already grabbed his next victim. Time is running out on another woman's life. And chances are he's working up to the biggest challenge of his illustrious career-abducting a woman who will test his skills and who promises to give him days and days of pleasure before she dies: Eve. Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Robb, J. D. Survivor in Death
Berkley 2005 0425204189 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
On the surface Keelie and Grant Swisher seem unlikely targets for an assassin; an average couple living in a nice neighbourhood and working hard to raise their two kids. But when Eve Dallas is called to a multiple homicide at the Swisher family home, she discovers a blood-bath. There are five dead - including two children - in what seems to be a professional hit. The killers breached an elaborate security system, slashed the throat of each victim while they slept; and were in and out of the house in less than ten minutes. In fact they made only one mistake. They left a survivor. Nine-year-old Nixie Swisher's sudden urge for a midnight snack may just have saved her life. While her parents, brother and best-friend lay in their beds, oblivious to the threat, Nixie was downstairs in the kitchen getting a soda and saw far too much. But as Nixie is the only survivor of a seemingly motiveless attack, Eve knows that her priority is to keep her safe. Offering her a temporary refuge is easy, but dealing with the emotional needs of a nine-year-old girl who has lost everything isn't. Eve can at least promise Nixie justice, but she's chasing professionals who don't like leaving loose ends. Spine creases and body twist. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Robb, J. D. Survivor in Death
Berkley 2005 0425204189 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
On the surface Keelie and Grant Swisher seem unlikely targets for an assassin; an average couple living in a nice neighbourhood and working hard to raise their two kids. But when Eve Dallas is called to a multiple homicide at the Swisher family home, she discovers a blood-bath. There are five dead - including two children - in what seems to be a professional hit. The killers breached an elaborate security system, slashed the throat of each victim while they slept; and were in and out of the house in less than ten minutes. In fact they made only one mistake. They left a survivor. Nine-year-old Nixie Swisher's sudden urge for a midnight snack may just have saved her life. While her parents, brother and best-friend lay in their beds, oblivious to the threat, Nixie was downstairs in the kitchen getting a soda and saw far too much. But as Nixie is the only survivor of a seemingly motiveless attack, Eve knows that her priority is to keep her safe. Offering her a temporary refuge is easy, but dealing with the emotional needs of a nine-year-old girl who has lost everything isn't. Eve can at least promise Nixie justice, but she's chasing professionals who don't like leaving loose ends. A nice copy with clean spine creases and very minor cover wear only. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Robb, J. D. Salvation in Death
Berkley Pub Group 2009 042522693X Mass Market Paperback Good 
Ancient church rituals meet cutting-edge crime-solving in the latest novel in the #1 "New York Times"-bestselling series. In the year 2060, sophisticated investigative tools can help catch a killer. But there are some questions even the most advanced technologies cannot answer. Good to Very Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. Otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Robb, J. D. Innocent in Death
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2007 042521754X Mass Market Paperback Good 
The phenomenal series set in a future New York City continues, as Lieutenant Eve Dallas hunts for the killer of a seemingly ordinary history teacher and uncovers some extraordinary surprises. Good to Very Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. Otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Roberson, Jennifer The Novels of Tiger and Del, Volume III: Sword-Born Sword-Sworn
Daw Books 2006 0756403448 Trade Paperback Fine 
The thrilling concluding novels in the epic adventures of Tiger, the hardened Southron sword-dancer, and Del, the beautiful and dangerous northern sword-singer. Filled with dramatic action, danger, magic, and the crackling repartee and verbal fireworks which have made the Sword series a fantasy fan favorite Looks almost brand new! 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Roberts, Julia; Crystal, Billy; Zeta-Jones, Catherine; Cusak, John America's Sweethearts
Sony 2001 043396063938 Diskette Very Good very good Jacket 
Gwen (Catherine Zeta-Jones) and Eddie (John Cusack) are AMERICA'S SWEETHEARTS, two wildly popular celebrities who share their love on and off the screen in this farcical romantic comedy. But a messy breakup sends Eddie to a New Age Hollywood healing center and Gwen into the arms of her current affair, a Spanish bohunk short on charm (Hank Azaria). When their relationship troubles begin to threaten their superstar celebrity status and the release of their final film together the studio heads call in legendary press agent Lee Phillips (Billy Crystal) to helm the troubled film's press junket. Julia Roberts costars as Kiki, Gwen's personal assistant and sister who has always lived to please her demanding diva sister. Once overweight and severely self-conscious, Kiki's life revolves around her sister's ridiculous demands in this send up of ego-driven movie star vanity, penned cleverly with cynical insider wit by Crystal and Peter Tolan. Phillips manages to gather the warring superstars and gaggles of press together at a remote desert location for the all important press junket where his best laid plans begin to unravel in this hysterical parody of the movie industry replete with neurotic actors, eccentric crazed directors (Christopher Walken in a gem of a cameo), maniacal studio heads, and gossip-starved press who will do anything or anyone for the next big story. Box in good condition. Disc has a few faint scratches. Original paper insert included.100% satisfaction or money back. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Roberts, Nora Valley of Silence
Jove 2006 0515141674 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The vampire trilogy written by Roberts, #1 "New York Times" bestselling author, comes full circle as the author forges together the passions and fates of a sorcerer, a witch, a warrior, a scholar, a shapeshifter, and a vampire who is all too human. Very Good condition. A very nice copy with minor wear. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Roberts, Nora Angels Fall
New York, New York, U.S.A. Jove Pubns 2007 0515143170 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
Heart-rending romantic suspense from one of the queens of the genre: As she tries to piece herself together after surviving a brutal attack in her native Boston, Reece Gilmore takes a job as a short order cook in the tiny town of Angel's Fist, Wyoming. But peace is not what fate has in store for her, and soon she finds herself the only witness to a murder. With no one to back her up, Reece's sanity is called into question. The only person who seems to believe her is bad-tempered writer-a man into whose stubborn, yet oddly alluring, hands she may have to place her life.; A nice copy! 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Roberts, Nora Blood Brothers (Sign of Seven Trilogy, Book 1)
Jove 2007 0515143804 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
In the town of Hawkins Hollow, it's called The Seven. Every seven years, on the seventh day of the seventh month, strange things happen. It began when three young boys-Caleb, Fox, and Gage-went on a camping trip to The Pagan Stone. And twenty-one years later, it will end in a showdown between evil and the boys who have become men-and the women who love them. Very Good condition. Some spine creasing and cover wear, still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Roberts, Nora Memory in Death
Berkley Pub Group 2006 0425210731 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
Police Lt. Eve Dallas walks a tightrope between her professional duties and her private demons. When the twisted woman who tormented Eve's childhood tries to blackmail Eve's husband Roarke and ends up dead, Eve and Roarke follow a dangerous path to find out who turned the victimizer into victim. Fair to Good condition. Lots of cover wear with spine creasing. A good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Roberts, Nora Dance of the Gods
Jove 2006 0515141666 Mass Market Paper Very Good 
Second in the new paranormal Circle Trilogy. With one vampire determined to rule the earth, the Circle of Six prepares to battle for their lives-and their hearts. Very Good condition. Clean spine with some cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Roberts, Nora Memory in Death
Berkley Pub Group 2006 0425210731 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Police Lt. Eve Dallas walks a tightrope between her professional duties and her private demons. When the twisted woman who tormented Eve's childhood tries to blackmail Eve's husband Roarke and ends up dead, Eve and Roarke follow a dangerous path to find out who turned the victimizer into victim. Spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Roberts, Nora Morrigan's Cross (The Circle Trilogy, Book 1)
Jove 2006 0515141658 Mass Market Paperback Good 
As a storm rages, the tale of a powerful vampire's lust for destruction--and of the circle of six charged by the goddess Morrigan to stop her--begins in this brand-new trilogy by #1 "New York Times" bestselling author Nora Roberts. Good condition. May have spine creasing and cover wear. Still a solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Robins, Sari The Governess Wears Scarlet
Avon Books 2008 0060782498 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Haunted by a terrible tragedy, Viscount Jason Steele roams the streets of London as a masked vigilante. One starlit night he rescues a veiled young woman, who unleashes a fiery passion he thought was long dead. ; Spine creasing and slight body tilt. A nice looking copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Robinson, Frank The Donor
Tor Books 2005 0765349396 Paperback Very Good 
Dennis Heller wakes up in a private hospital after a minor car accident and discovers the needless removal of one of his kidneys. Panicked, he flees to a municipal hospital only to learn that his kidney isn't the only organ he's missing. Before the next harvest, Heller escapes into the night, two steps ahead of his murderous pursuer. Bodies are piling up, and the harvester seems to know his every move... Spine creasing and some cover wear, still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Robson, Justina Selling Out
Pyr Books 2007 1591025974 Trade Paperback Fine 
From Booklist Robson continues, from Keeping It Real (2007), the story of super cyborg secret-agent-extraordinare Lila Black as she follows her former charge Zal, the most famous rock star in Otopia, into Demonia. Lila's ostensible job is to figure out what exactly the elf Zal did that allowed him to become part demon and change his magic. In love with beauty and life's extremes, the demons truly enjoy entangling a human in their strange politics. But Lila, still struggling with being a cyborg, has to cope with those politics, which her bosses didn't entirely understand and couldn't warn her about effectively. Unfortunately, help in Demonia comes with a price and is unlikely to be what one expects. Lila remains entangled in the Game with Zal, and her employers are still holding on to secrets. Clearly having fun in a world of elves, fairies, and high-tech toys, Robson has a great sense of rock and roll, too, which helps lots in this almost-over-the-top confection. Schroeder, Regina Slight cover wear only. A nice copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Rollins, David The Death Trust
Bantam Books 2009 0553590006 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
As evil as your worst fears... For Special Investigator Major Vin Cooper, it begins with a sniper’s bullet that claims the life of a young G.I. on a routine patrol in Iraq. It’s an all-too-familiar tragedy, not a crime, until it’s linked to the bizarre death of a four-star general…who just happens to be the dead soldier’s father and the son-in-law of a powerful U.S. vice president. Cooper’s investigation will uncover a trail of “accidental” deaths that leads from the war-torn streets of Baghdad to sex slavery in Latvia to a celebrated political marriage that began in the White House Rose Garden. But as he pieces together the most shocking conspiracy in history, Cooper begins to wonder if his superiors really want him to uncover the truth…or become the next victim of the most murderous lie of all. Some spine creasing and cover wear, still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Rollins, James Black Order
Harpercollins 2007 0060765372 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The eighth Sigma Force novel follows the elite team as they flit from Copenhagen to Nepal, trying to uncover a mysterious conspiracy that dates back to before World War II. Scientific and historical facts fly as familiar faces Gray Pierce and Painter Crowe work to investigate horrific secrets that relate to discoveries by Nazi Scientists working under Hitler-secrets that may change the fate of the entire world. Very good condition. Some spine creasing and cover wear. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Rollins, James Map of Bones
Avon Books 2006 0060765240 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
A mysterious group of assailants dressed as monks and bearing the insignia of a dragon electrocute the worshippers at a midnight mass in the cathedral of Cologne and steal the cathedral's most sacred relics--the bones of the Magi Kings. Rachel Venora, an Italian policewoman specializing in the theft of art and archaeological artifacts, teams up with Agent Grayson Pierce of SIGMA Force, a covert U.S. organization of so-called "killer scientists" responsible for acquiring sensitive technologies, to recover the bones and confront the sinister secret society known as the Dragon Court. This thriller in the vein of Dan Brown's THE DA VINCI CODE launches a new series about SIGMA Force, the government agency first introduced in a previous James Rollins novel, SANDSTORM. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a solid reading copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Rollins, James The Last Oracle
Harpercollins 2009 0061230952 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
Sigma Force must battle a group of rogue scientists who've unleashed a diabolical project that could mean the extinction of mankind, in this superb new thriller from the "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Black Order" and "The Judas Strain." Lots of wear, still a solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Rourke, Mary Two Women of Galilee
Mira Books 2007 077832432X Trade Paperback Good 
In first-century Galilee, Joanna, wife to Chuza, King Herod's chief steward, changes her destiny when she journeys to Nazareth to ask Jesus to heal her broken body, becoming one of his disciples and friends with Jesus's mother, Mary.; Spine creasing and slight tilt. Bend and small tear to front corner. Still in good condition. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Sage, Angie Magyk
Harpercollins Childrens Books 2006 0060577339 Paperback Good 
The first book in an enthralling new series filled with quirky characters, clever charms, potions, and spells, to uncover the mystery a--who is Septimus Heap? Includes a Q&A with Sage and a sneek-peek at Book Two. Clean spine with moderate amount of cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Sage, Angie Flyte
HarperTrophy 2007 0060577363 Trade Paperback Very Good 
It's been a year since septimus heap discovered his real family and true calling to be a wizard. As Apprentice to Extra Ordinary Wizard Marcia Overstrand, he is learning the fine arts of Conjurations, Charms, and other Magyk, while Jenna is adapting to life as the Princess and enjoying the freedom of the Castle. But there is something sinister at work. Marcia is constantly trailed by a menacing Darke Shadow, and Septimus's brother Simon seems bent on a revenge no one understands. Why is the Darke Magyk still lingering? Very Good condition. A very nice copy with minor wear. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Saintcrow, Lilith Working for the Devil
Orbit 2007 0316003131 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
When the devil needs a rogue demon killed, he calls Dante Valentine--a cross between Laurell K. Hamilton's Anita Blake and Kim Harrison's Rachel Morgan--in this sassy debut novel by Saintcrow. Some spine creases and cover wear, otherwise, looks great! 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Sala, Sharon Missing
Mira Books 2004 0778320847 Paperback Very Good 
Sometimes you don't know what you're missing until you find it. . . He'd witnessed the ravages of war firsthand as an army special ops, but nothing could have prepared Wes Holden for the senseless death of his own wife and son--or the private nightmare that followed. An empty shell of a man, he is unable to do anything but survive. Until the day he walks into Ally Monroe's yard. Raised in the isolated mountains of West Virginia, Ally faces a bleak future spent caring for her stern widower father and two brothers. But that doesn't stop her from dreaming that a stranger might walk into her life and transform her lonely existence. A special bond forms between Wes and Ally. But as Wes emerges from his haze of pain, his soldier's instincts kick in. There's danger in the mountains, a place chosen to hide a thriving illegal drug business. Far worse, the threat is closing in on Ally, and time is running out. . . Clean spine and cover. A nice copy. Sticker residue on spine. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Sala, Sharon Nine Lives
Harlequin Books 2006 0778323528 Paperback Very Good 
Sharon Sala delivers another slick romantic thriller with NINE LIVES. Cat Dupree is a sexy bounty hunter who hopes with each hit she makes that it brings her closer to finding the man who killed her father. Her current target is the man who murdered her close friend, and she is hot on his heels. When fellow bounty hunter Wilson McKay wants them to join forces in the hunt, Cat is hesitant, preferring to work alone. She ultimately yields, and when feelings other than friendship begin to bloom between them, Cat isn?t sure whether to run or stay. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice looking copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Sala, Sharon Cut Throat
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2007 0778325075 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Throat slashed and left for dead next to her murdered father, a 13-year-old girl vows to hunt down the man who did it--Solomon Tutuola, Now grown, bounty hunter Cat Dupree lets nothing--or no one--stand in the way of that deadly promise. Not even her lover, Wilson McKay. One main spine crease with some slight cover wear. Still a very good copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Sala, Sharon Rider on Fire & When You Call My Name
Mira Books 2007 0778324478 Paperback Very Good 
Rider on Fire Like a bat out of hell, undercover DEA agent Sonora Jordan jumps on her motorcycle and takes off to parts unknown, escaping the deadly drug dealers who had put a price on her head. All the while, she is haunted by dreams of a man whose place in her life she is yet to discover. When she literally comes face-to-face with the man of her dreams, it's as if time stands still. Her long-dormant heart is finally awakened. But will she ever be truly free from the dangerous life she left behind? When You Call My Name She gave him the most precious gift of all-- the gift of life. But something more than a blood transfusion links Wyatt Hatfield to the stranger who saved him. Something that allows her to call out to him for help in the middle of the night-- without ever speaking a word. Now it's his turn to give. For the connection that links Wyatt to Glory Dixon is the only hope he has of saving her from danger... Clean spine with some cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Sala, Sharon The Healer
Mira Books 2008 077832544X Mass Market Paperback Good 
All his life Jonah Gray Wolf has had an uncanny connection to animals and the power to heal the sick and wounded. Driven from his home by those who want to harness his gift for profit, he becomes a drifter--and he can't afford to become close to anyone who might learn his secret. Spine creasing and cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Sala, Sharon Deep in the Heart
Avon Books 2007 0061259640 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Samantha Carlyle knows someone is watching her—someone who wants her dead. So she runs to the safety of her tiny Texas hometown, and to the sweet, haunting memories of John Thomas Knight. A dedicated small-town sheriff as tender as he is tough, John Thomas was Samantha's best friend, her first love—and now he is her only chance. Fate has carried them down different roads, but the fire has never died—and the passion flares white-hot the moment their eyes meet again. But this time Samantha must trust the proud, strong, devastatingly handsome lawman with more than her heart—she must trust him with her life. Because there is another man who wants her, and he's waiting for the right time to strike. And the next sweet, sensuous kiss she and John Thomas share could well be Samantha's last. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Sala, Sharon The Chosen
Mira 2005 0778322203 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Washington, D.C. journalist January DeLena believes The Sinner, a disturbed homeless man, is luring victims into his fanatical world. January can't keep her suspicions quiet--nor can she resist homicide detective Benjamin North. Spine creasing and sticker residue on spine. Some cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Salvatore, R A The Silent Blade (Forgotten Realms: Paths of Darkness, Book 1)
Wizards Of The Coast 1999 0786913886 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Can the Crystal Shard be destroyed at last? Drizzt is determined to destroy the evil Crystal Shard, and seeks out the help of the scholar-priest Cadderly. But instead, his worst fears are realized, and Crenshinibon falls into the hands of the dark elf mercenary Jarlaxle and his unlikely ally Artemis Entreri. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Salvatore, R. A. Night Masks
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Wizards of the Coast 1992 1560763280 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Night Masks follows an eccentric young scholar-priest as he fends off the hordes of Castle Trinity to save his home, friends, and his own life. Besieged by the Night Masks--resident assassins--he must uncover the killers' latest activities and put a stop to them.; Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Salvatore, R. A. Sojourn
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Wizards of the Coast 1991 1560760478 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Far above the merciless Underdark, Drizzt Do-Urden fights to survive the elements of Toril's harsh surface. The drow begins a sojourn through a worl entirely unlike his own--even as he evades the dark elves of his past. The second book in the icewind Dale Trilogy.; Good to Very Good condition. Some spine creasing with cover wear. Tear to front cover at spine. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Salvatore, R. A. The Spine of the World
Wizards of the Coast 2000 0786914041 Paperback Fine 
The Dark Elf chronicle continues. Focusing on a broken and tormented Wulfgar, Salvatore details Wulfgar's path toward redemption as he winds through the windswept peaks of the Spine of the World. Clean copy. Looks almost brand new. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Salvatore, R. A. The Dragon King
Warner Books 1997 0446604852 Paperback Very Good 
The magnificent climax to The Crimson Shadow series. Eriador is on the brink of desolation. The Wizard-King, Greensparrow, has broken the uneasy truce and stormed the borders with massacres and demon sorcery. The short lived liberation is shattered and King Brind is forced to respond. He resists a full scale war: his own forces are weak, and even when allied to rebel nations and the peasant armies lead by Luthien Bedwyr, they would still be hopelessly outmatched. But the grim march of events leaves Brind with little choice: surrender or fight, either way Eridor is doomed. Brind chooses to die in a blaze of swords. Luthien, however, refuses to admit certain defeat. Whilst the terrible war explodes through the mountain plains, he turns to face the core enemy, Wizard-King Greensparrow. Crimson Shadow will aid the young warrior, but even this unquenchable force of magic may falter against Greensparrow's ultimate weapon. Clean spine with some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Salvatore, R. A. Homeland
Wizards of the Coast 1990 0880389052 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
This stunning new release of the classic R.A. Salvatore novel recounts the origins of Salvatore's signature dark elf character Drizzt Do'Urden and is the first-ever release of this Forgotten Realms novel title in hardcover. This title kicks off The Legend of Drizzt series, which will showcase the classic dark elf novels in new, deluxe hardcover editions. Each title features annotations by the author, all-new cover art, and forewords written by those who have become familiar with Salvatore and Drizzt over the years.; Spine creasing and cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Salvatore, R. A. Luthien's Gamble
Grand Central Pub 1996 0446603619 Mass Market Paperback Good 
The second volume in the "Crimson Shadow" trilogy, this is another tale of Luthien Bedwyr who has become the warrior-thief known as the "Crimson Shadow". This time he must rouse the peasants and fierce tribes of Eriador to fight the demonic Wizard-King Greensparrow's bloodthirsty warriors. A nice reading copy with some spine creases and cover wear. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Salvatore, R. A. The Sword of Bedwyr
Grand Central Pub 1996 0446602728 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
When a close friend is murdered by the king's thugs, Luthien Bedwyr, son of an earl, teams up with Oliver deBurrows and the wizard Brind'Amour to start a revolution. Will the trio be able to free their beloved land from the evil Wizard King Greensparrow? First book in the "Crimson Shadow" trilogy. A nice copy with minor cover wear and slight spine creasing only. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Sandford, John Dead Watch
Berkley 2007 0425215695 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
In this standalone Beltway thriller, the White House asks operative Jake Winter to locate the missing Lincoln Bowe, a former Senator and an outspoken critic of Arlo Goodman, the governor of Virginia, who heads a local xenophobic militia. Although the militia seems the most obvious culprit, Jake eventually discovers evidence that Goodman's enemies, not Bowe's, might be behind the plot. Very good condition. Spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Sarrantonio, Al Halloweenland
Leisure Books 2007 0843959274 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
A mysterious carnival has come to Orangefield, New York, just in time for Halloween. A little girl who is claimed by Samhain, the Lord of Death, may hold the secret to the ultimate battle between good and evil. Includes the bonus novella, "The Baby." Original. A solid reading copy with lots of spine creasing and cover wear. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Saul, John In The Dark Of The Night
Ballantine Books 2007 0345487028 mass market paperback Very Good Book 
Eric Brewster and two high school pals, Kent Newell and Tad Sparks, are looking forward to a summer vacation with their families in picturesque Phantom Lake, Wis. The Brewsters have rented Pinecrest, an age-blackened old house once the home of Dr. Hector Darby, who disappeared under mysterious circumstances seven years before. Eric's mother, Merrill, has a bad feeling about the house, as well she should, but the rest of the family is insistent, so she goes along with the plan. Once at Pinecrest, Eric and friends discover a secret room in the carriage house, a room filled with deadly surgical instruments, medical files, books and artifacts relating to Dr. Darby's research into the minds of serial killers. The boys begin to hear strange voices and experience terrifying dreams. Or are the dreams real?; Slight spine creasing , otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Savage, Douglas The Sons of Grady Rourke
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Leisure Books 1996 0843941200 Mass Market Paperback Good 
When Grady Rourke died, his sons came back to claim the family land--what was left of it. They thought they were coming home. They didn't know they were stepping right in the middle of a vicious struggle for power.; Spine creasing and body tilt with lots of cover wear. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Savage, Les, Jr. The Ghost Horse
Leisure 2006 0843957824 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
With a rancher and a Hunkpapa medicine man on his trail, Eddie must find a way to save a wild Appaloosa stallion that is believed to be responsible for the death of several mares and a man-killer. Reprint.; Spine creases. Otherwise, nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Savannah, Russe Beyond the Pale
Signet 2005 0451215648 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Vampire Daphne Urban has escaped detection for 500 years, making her perfect as a spy for Team Darkwing. Her first mission is to get close to a shady arms dealer. But when Darius, a sexy vampire slayer, begins chasing her, both are torn between desire and duty. May have some spine creasing and cover wear. Pages are clean and tight. A nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Sawyer, Meryl Kiss of Death
Harlequin Books 2007 0373771754 Paperback Very Good 
In the secluded guesthouse of a lavish California estate, Whitney Marshall has finally found a place to heal after the painful end of her marriage. But her newfound peace is shattered by the arrival of Adam Hunter, the property's handsome heir, who draws Whitney into a deadly game of danger and desire. Spine creasing and some cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Saylor, Steven A Mist of Prophecies
St Martins Pr 2003 0312983778 Mass Market Paperback Good 
When Cassandra, a beautiful young seeress, is murdered while Julius Caesar and Pompey wage war for control of the Roman Empire, Gordianus the Finder investigates the murder amid the larger intrigues and conspiracies of ancient Rome. Spine creases and cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Scanlon, Mitchell Fear the Darkness: Anderson Psi Division 1
United Kingdom Games Workshop Ltd 2006 1844163261 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
In a bleak, dark future, Cassandra Anderson and the members of the PSI Division protect the city from an underclass of dangerous psychic criminals. In her first case, Anderson investigates horrific murders that are apparently happening from beyond the grave.; Looks brand new! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Schweighofer, Peter (Editor), and Carey, Craig (Editor) Star Wars: Tales from the New Republic
Bantam Books 1999 0553578820 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Schweighofer, editor of the bestselling "Tales from the Empire" anthology, and Carey assemble an unforgettable collection of short fiction set in the world of the New Republic, including a rare short-novel collaboration between fan favorites Timothy Zahn and Michael A. Stackpole. One spine crease with cover wear. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Scott, Walter Rob Roy
Signet Classic 1995 0451526236 Mass Market Paperback Good 
This novel, first published in 1817, achieved a huge success and helped establish the historical novel as a literary form. In rich prose and vivid description, Rob Roy follows the adventures of a businessman's son, Frank Osbaldistone, who is sent to Scotland and finds himself drawn to the powerful, enigmatic figure of Rob Roy MacGregor, the romantic outlaw who fights for justice and dignity for the Scots. This is an incomparable portrait of the haunted Highlands and Scotland's glorious past. Good to fair condition. Lots of wear, still a solid reading copy! 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Scottoline, Lisa Daddy's Girl
Harpercollins 2008 0060833157 Paperback Very Good 
Natalie Greco loves being a teacher, even though she can't keep her students from cruising sex.com during class. She loves her family, too, but her boyfriend fits in better with the football-crazy Grecos than she does. Then a colleague, handsome Angus Holt, talks Nat into teaching a class at a local prison, and her world turns upside down. A violent prison riot breaks out, and Nat rushes to save the life of a mortally wounded guard whose last words are: "Tell my wife it's under the floor." Nat delivers the cryptic message, but before she knows it, she's suspected of murder and hiding from cops and killers alike. She is forced on the run to solve the riddle of the dead man's last words and to save her own life--and find real love. Cover wear and some spine creasing. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Scottoline, Lisa Everywhere That Mary Went
Harpercollins 1993 0061042935 Paperback Very Good 
Who can you trust when everyone you know is a lawyer? Mary DiNunzio has been slaving away for the past eight years trying to make partner in her cutthroat Philadelphia law firm. Shes too busy to worry about the crank phone calls that shes been getting--until they fall into a sinister pattern. The phone rings as soon as she gets to work, then as soon as she gets home. Mary can't shake the sensation that someone is watching her. Following her every move. The shadowboxing turns deadly when her worst fears are realized, and she has to fight for something a lot more important than her partnership. Her life. May have spine creasing with slight body tilt and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Scottoline, Lisa Moment of Truth
HarperTorch 2001 0061030597 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Attorney Jack Newlin comes home one evening to find his wife, Honor, dead on the floor of their elegant dining room.Convinced that he knows who killed her- and determined to hide the truth- Jack decides to make it look as though he did it. He stages the crime scene so that the evidence incriminates him, then calls the police. And to hammer the final nail in his own coffin, he hires the most inexperienced lawyer he can find, a reluctant rookie by the name of Mary DiNunzio, employed at the hot Philadelphia firm of Rosato & Associates. But Hiring Mary may turn out to be Jack's only mistake. Though inexperienced, Mary doubts Jack's confession and begins to investigate the crime. Her ethics and instincts tell her she can't defend a man who wants only one thing-to convict himself. Smarter, gutsier, and more determined than she has any right to be, she sets out to prove what really happened- because as any lawyer knows, a case is never as simple as it seems. And nothing is ever certain until the final moment of truth. Very Good to Like New condition. A nice copy with minor wear only. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Scottoline, Lisa Devil's Corner
Harper Torch 2006 0060742895 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
This thriller from the bestselling author of the Rosato & Associates series borrows elements from an actual drug-trafficking trial. Arriving for a planned meeting with a pregnant informant, assistant U.S. attorney Vicki Allegretti finds two gun-toting teenagers there instead, one of whom has apparently already killed the woman Vicki was to meet. While she fights for her life with one of the kids (eventually emerging unscathed), her assailant?s pal puts four fatal bullets into Vicki?s colleague, ATF agent Bob "Morty" Morton. Vicki resolves to seek justice for the murders, a quest which sends her trawling through the dangerous Philadelphia neighborhood that locals call the "Devil's Corner," guided by one of its denizens, Reheema Bristow, who has her own reasons for helping Vicki. Good to Very Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Sehestedt, Mark Frostfell The Wizards
Wizards of the Coast 2006 0786942452 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The latest in the series that focuses on the popular D&D iconic class of wizards explores their mysterious powers. It has been written as a stand-alone adventure, allowing new readers an easy entry point into the Forgotten Realms world. Very good to like new condition. Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Shaara, Jeff The Last Full Measure
Random House Large Print Publishing 1998 0375702911 Large Print Paperback Very Good Book 
Beginning with the Union ambush at Bristoe Station in October of 1863, this novel depicts Robert E. Lee's attempts to defend northern Virginia from General Grant's more powerful forces. The conclusion to the trilogy begun by the author's Pulitzer Prize-winning father, Michael.; Clean spine with slight cover wear. A very nice copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Shaara, Jeff Gods and Generals
Ballantine Books 1998 0345422473 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Taking over from his Pulitzer-winning father Michael, Jeff Shaara in this prequel to THE KILLER ANGELS (1974) follows the careers of the Civil War generals Lee, Hancock, Jackson, and Chamberlain up to the fateful Battle of Gettysburg. Good to Very Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. No writing on pages . Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Shakespeare Hamlet Prince of Denmark
Seymour Products ebook ebook 
Enjoy Shakespeare's classic tragedy, Hamlet, in PDF format. This play tells how the young Prince Hamlet gets revenge on his uncle for killing his father, the king! This classic play covers a whole range of emotion including grief, rage, revenge, madness and more. If you haven't yet, you will definitely want to read Shakespeare's Hamlet! This Item is an eBook in Adobe Acrobat (PDF) format, not the actual book. eBooks are sent to your email address within 24 hours of payment with the attached pdf eBook file to download to your computer. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Shakespeare, William Love's Labour's Lost
Pocket Classics 1996 0671722743 Paperback Very Good 
When the King of Navarre commits himself and his gentlemen-in-waiting, Longaville, Dumaine, and Berowne, to three years of secluded study, barring all interactions with women, he forgot that a French envoy consisting of the Princess of France and her three ladies-in-waiting, Maria, Katharine, and Rosaline, were imminently expected. The King agrees to temporarily relax his restrictions in the name of politics, but when the flirting begins, it's in the name of love that the King changes his policy altogether. As a scholarly atmosphere has been legislated by the King, much pedantic banter is exchanged. Indeed, among the themes the play explores is the conflict between true erudition and mere posturing. The overwrought language some of the characters use mocks sophistry and lampoons those who glean their knowledge from study instead of from life. Written around 1595, LOVE'S LABORS LOST has no known literary sources, but the political material in the play echoes events of the day, including the French Wars of Religion in which the real King of Navarre, who later became King Henri IV of France, participated. A masquerade featuring a group of gentlemen dressed as Russians (emulated in the drama by the gentlemen-in-waiting) occurred in 1594, no doubt inspiring Shakespeare's depiction. Records indicate that the play was performed for Queen Elizabeth's court in 1597, but it was likely performed even earlier. Documentation suggests it remained in favor well into the 17th century before becoming dormant for about 200 years. A play entitled LOVE'S LABOR'S WON is listed in an important catalogue of Shakespeare's works compiled in 1598. This counterpart may be a lost play, or another play, such as THE TAMING OF THE SHREW, listed under an alternative title. Slight spine creasing and slight cover wear. A very nice copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Shakespeare, William Othello
Bantam Classic & Loveswept 1988 0553213024 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
Unique features include an extensive overview of Shakespeare's life, world, and theater by the general editor of Signet Classic Shakespeare series, plus a special introduction to the play by the editor Sylvan Barnet, Tufts University. This book contains information on the source from which Shakespeare derived "Othello"--selections from Giraldi Cinthio's "Hecatommithi". Special introduction by Alvin Kernan, Princeton University. Spine creases and cover wear. Contains highlighting and writing. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Shakespeare, William Romeo and Juliet
Signet Classic 1990 0451524381 Mass Market Paperback Good 
A young man and woman meet by chance and fall instantly in love. But their families are bitter enemies, and in order to be together the two lovers must be prepared to risk everything. Set in a city torn apart by feuds and gang warfare, "Romeo and Juliet" is a dazzling combination of passion and hatred, bawdy comedy and high tragedy. Clean spine with cover wear and tanning pages. Still a good copy. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
cookie