Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Michael, Lawrence- D H / Squires- Lady Chatterley's Lover Cambridge Lawrence Edition (Twentieth-Century Classics)
Penguin Classics 1995 0140187863 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Here is Lawrence's most famous work as he originally wrote it, restored with scholarly diligence and including "A Propos of Lady Chatterly's Lover," Lawrence's final thoughts on the male-female relationship in the modern world. Clean spine with minor cover wear only. A nice copy. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Michaels, Barbara Prince Of Darkness
Harper Torch 2005 0060745096 Mass Market Paperback Good 
A mysterious English visitor has come to the captivating town of Middleburg, Maryland. And when he becomes a bit too involved with beautiful Tiphaine Blake, the villagers fear the revelations of dark secrets. Secrets of the living and the dead--which can only be resolved by the great Prince himself. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Michaels, Kasey High Heels and Holidays (Maggie Kelly Mysteries)
Kensington 2007 0758208839 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Mystery author Maggie Kelly is getting ready to celebrate her first Christmas with Alexandre, Viscount Saint Just--her once-fictional, now very real sexy hero and boyfriend. But her romantic Christmas plans go haywire when the halls are decked with mystery and murder. Clean spine with minor cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Miller, Benjamin E. Silent Assault
New York, New York, U.S.A. Onyx Books 2005 0451411919 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
When a mysterious plague breaks out on the USS Vermont, a submarine laden with nuclear weapons, the crew starts dying one by one as a faceless enemy prepares to seize the ship's nuclear warheads and unleash a war of epic proportions.; Very slight spine creasing and small dent in back cover. Otherwise, like new! 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Miller, Candice Speare Band Room Bash
Heartsong Presents 2008 1597896039 Paperback New 
When Trish Cunningham and her oldest stepson, Tommy, find Georgia Winters, the English teacher at Four Oaks High School, dead in the band room, the suspect list is lengthy. The teacher had a number of enemies--including Tommy Cunningham. Once again Trish pulls out her notebook to collect clues. Detective Eric Scott, suffering from unrequited love for Trish's best friend, Abbie, pointedly asks Trish to butt out. But despite the detective's warnings, she jumps in as usual and finds herself embroiled in a mystery that has its roots in thwarted love and revenge. The finale could be Trish's swan song. See also Murder in the Milk Case by Candice Speare. Brand New! 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Miller, Charles D.; Hyde, Nancy; O'Neill, Molly Basic College Mathematics
McGraw-Hill Science Engineering 2007 0073305480 Trade Paperback Very Good 
"Basic College Mathematics" offers a refreshing approach to the traditional content of the course. Presented in worktext format, "Basic College Mathematics" focuses on basic number skills including: operations and problem-solving with whole numbers, fractions, and decimals. Other topics include geometry, measurement, ratios, proportions, percents, and the real number system (with an introduction to algebra). The text reflects the compassion and insight of its experienced author team with features developed to address the specific needs of developmental level students. Clean spine with slight cover wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 84.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Miller, Karen The Awakened Mage
Orbit 2007 0316067814 Mass Market Paperback Good 
In this follow-up to "The Innocent Mage," Miller concludes her Kingmaker, Kingbreaker duology. Asher has come a long way for a fishermans son. Now that the evil mage Morg is preparing for his most deadly assault, Asher unwittingly falls into a dangerous deception. Good condition. Spine creasing and some cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Miller, Steve; Niles, Douglas Dragonlance Reader's Companion The Odyssey of Gilthanas
Wizards of the Coast 1999 0786914467 Paperback Fine 
The crossover Dragonlance sourcebook that readers and game fans have been waiting for, the "Reader's Companion" follows the tale of the elf prince Gilthanas as he searches for Silvara, his dragon love. Along the way, readers learn about the many Krynnish sites that are steeped in magic and legend. Looks brand new! 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Mitchell, Mary Ann The Vampire De Sade
Leisure Books 2004 0843954175 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The winner of the International Horror Guild Award continues her saga of the Marquis de Sade, as the vampire hero is pitted against Marie Laveau, the infamous voodoo queen of New Orleans. Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Modesitt, L.E. The Eternity Artifact
Tor Books 2006 0765353458 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Five thousand years in the future, humankind has spread across the galaxy and more than a dozen different planetary and system governments exist in an uneasy truce. Human beings have found no signs of other life anywhere approaching human intelligence. Until scientists discover a sunless planet they name Danann. Moving at unnaturally high speed, Danann travels the void just beyond the edge of the galaxy. Its continents and oceans have been sculpted and shaped and there is but a single, almost perfectly-preserved megaplex upon the surface--with tens of thousands of near-identical metallic-silver-blue towers set along curved canals. Yet, Danann has been abandoned for so long that even the atmosphere has frozen solid. Orbital shuttle pilot Jiendra Chang, artist Chendor Barna, and history professor Liam Fitzhugh are recruited by the Comity government and its Deep Space Service as part of an unprecedented and unique expedition to unravel Danann's secrets. And there are forces that will stop at nothing to prevent them, even if it means interstellar war. Good to Very Good condition. Spine creases and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Mofina, Rick Six Seconds
Mira Books 2009 0778326128 Paperback Fine 
A vengeful woman who aches for her place in paradise… In Iraq an aid worker who lost her husband and child in a brutal attack saves the life of an American contractor. Believing he can help her avenge her family's deaths, she follows him back home to the United States. An anguished mother desperate to find her child… In California a soccer mom arrives to pick up her son from school, only to discover that her husband has taken their child and vanished without a trace. A detective who needs to redeem himself… In the Rocky Mountains an off-duty cop rescues a little girl from a raging river moments before she utters her final words in his arms. Haunted by failure, he launches an investigation that leads him to a Montana school where time is ticking down on an event that will rewrite history.… Three strangers entangled in a plot to change the world in only six seconds A nice copy with no spine creases and minor cover wear. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Monroe, Lucy Moon Craving
Berkley 2010 0425233049 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The national bestselling author of "Moon Awakening" pens the second novel of her Children of the Moon series--a scorching tale of passion, deception, and a wild love that cannot be tamed. Very Good condition. Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Montgomery, Lucy Maud Anne of Green Gables
Bantam Books 1992 055321313X Mass Market Paperback Fair 
Anne is a young orphan who finally finds a home at Green Gables, but it's not exactly smooth-sailing. Anne always seems to find herself getting into scrapes! This easy-to-read adaptation of L.M. Montgomery's classic is guaranteed to hook beginning readers not yet ready to tackle the original. Fair to Good condition. Clean spine with cover wear. Name sticker on inside first page. Inside front and back cover tanning. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Moore, James A. Possessions
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dorchester Pub Co 2004 0843951710 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
From the author of "Fireworks"--called "the most talented writer of this genre to date" ("Midwest Book Review")--comes a horrifying story about a group of teens who, one by one, becomes possessed by otherworldly forces.; Like New! 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Moreau, C. X. Promise of Glory
Tor Books 2002 0812576217 Paperback Good 
A breathtaking recreation of the events leading up to and culminating in the battle of Antietam in 1862, presents Lee, McClellan, Longstreet, and Jackson in all their full military glory, as they fight in the Civil War's bloodiest day. Clean spine with cover wear and tanning pages. Still a good copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Morrisey, Tom Turn Four A Novel of the Superspeedways
Zondervan 2004 0310239699 Paperback New 
Chance Reynolds struggles to maintain his faith in the high-speed world of professional racing as he loses his ability to drive, then regains it and faces a new opportunity to re-enter the circuit--but will he have to choose between God and racing? Not a Remainder! 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Moss, Tara Covet
Australia Harper Collins 2004 0732276721 Paperback Very Good 
Makedde Vanderwall, the fashion model heroine of Fetish and Split, is back in the path of a dangerous serial killer, the recently-escaped Stiletto Murderer, who almost killed her in Fetish. Some spine creases and cover wear, otherwise, looks great! 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Murphey, Cecil Everybody Wanted Room 623
Heartsong Presents 2008 1597897116 Paperback New 
When psychologist Julie West arrives at Cartledge Inn in response to an urgent call from Stefan Lauber, a supposedly reformed criminal recently released from prison, a near-hysterical desk clerk tells her that Lauber has been murdered in his room -- room 623. According to the clerk, everybody keeps asking for that room. The police have already examined the scene, but others have broken in and ramsacked the place. Still others want to book a reservation for this particular room number. Pastor James Burton, whom Julie secretly loves, teams with her to solve the mystery of room 623. In the process, they encounter another murder, meet a strange detective, and learn something about missing diamonds.. Brand New! 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Murphey, Cecil Everybody Loved Roger Harden
Heartsong Presents 2007 1597894788 Paperback New 
Psychologist Julie West and Reverend James Burton arrive late for dinner on Palm Island - but just in time to discover their host, millionaire Roger Harden, murdered. Ten possible suspects share close quarters on the secluded island, all of them with deep secrets and sufficient motive to have wanted the wealthy "benefactor" dead. Can Julie and Burton ignore the mysterious attraction developing between them long enough to discover who among them didn't love Roger Harden enough to let him live? Brand New! 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Murphy, Shirley Rousseau Cat Deck the Halls A Joe Grey Mystery
Avon Books 2008 006112396X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
The beautiful, serene village of Molena Point, California is the type of place that evokes images of a quiet, traditional Christmas with family. But instead of singing carols and climbing into Christmas trees, the talking tomcat Joe Grey, Feline P.I., is faced with his most heartwrenching case yet, and it comes with a deadline. He employs the help of his girlfriend, Dulcie, and their tortoiseshell coated friend, Kit, to follow the trail. Kit has found a man shot dead beneath a Christmas tree, and the only witness is the child found clinging to his body.But there are no clues when the police finally arrive and the child is rendered speechless from shock. The police worry that they have hit a dead end. Luckily the cats have an advantage over the police in that they can follow suspects without being a detected threat. But Joe, Dulcie, and Kit have their paws full with a series of break-ins, robberies and Christmas parties. The savvy feline detectives find that everything is not as it first appears, after all, in small villages like Moreno Point, everything is connected... Clean spine with some cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Murray, Earl Free Flows the River
Forge 2006 0765357399 Mass Market Paperback Good 
In this continuation of the High Freedom saga, the son of mountain man Thane Thompson and his Indian wife has grown up as one of the Crow tribe. Now it's time for him to become a warrior and take his place among the tribe. First, Jethro has to journey into the wilderness to seek a vision and test his powers. It is there he meets an enemy.; Spine creasing and body tilt with cover wear. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Myers, Tamar Thou Shalt Not Grill
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 2004 0451211138 Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
The Penn Dutch mysteries are always "a hoot" (*Post and Courier) and in this latest yarn, Hernia celebrates its bicentennial. But festivities are cut short when one of Magdalena's guests is murdered. And now she has to grill the likely suspects--and smoke out the killer. Includes grill recipes!; A nice clean copy! No noteable wear! 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Myers, Tamar A Penny Urned A Den of Antiquity Mystery
Harpercollins 2000 0380811898 Paperback Good 
All that remains of Lula Mae Wiggins-who drowned in a bathtub of cheap champagne on New Year's Eve-now sits in an alleged Etruscan urn in Savannah, Georgia. Further north, at the Den of Antiquity antique shop in Charlotte, North Carolina, plucky proprietor Abigail Timberlake is astonished to learn that she is the sole inheitor of the Wiggins estate. Late Aunt Lula Mae was, after all, as distant a relative as kin can get. Arriving in picturesque Savannah, Abby makes a couple of startling discoveries. First, that Lula Mae's final resting pot is more American cheap than Italian antique. And second, that there was a very valuable 1793 one-cent piece taped to the inside lid. Perhaps a coin collection worth millions is hidden among the deceased's worldly possessions-making Lula's passoing more suspicious than orginally surmised. With the strange appearance of a voodoo preistess coupled with the disturbing disappearance of a loved one-and with nasty family skeletons tumbling from the trees like acorns-Abby needs to find her penny auntie's killer p.d.q...or she'll be up to her ashes in serious trouble! Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Myers, Tim Snuffed Out
Berkley Pub Group 2004 0425199800 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
After a power outage at his candle shop, Harrison Black finds his tenant electrocuted. Now Harrison must burn the candle at both ends to catch a killer when what appears to be an accident may really be murder. Includes candlemaking tips. A nice copy with minor cover wear. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Nance, Kathleen Dragon Unmasked
Love Spell 2010 0505528142 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Nonstop action and paranormal twists pump up the excitement when a gifted healer is forced to join her darkly sensual nemesis to hunt down the dragon murdering innocent practitioners of magic. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a good copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Napier, Bill Splintered Icon
New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2005 0312936680 Mass Market Paperback New 
Fans of THE DA VINCI CODE will just eat up this treasure hunt thriller. After Sir Toby Tebbit hires antique map dealer Harry Blake to decode an encrypted journal, Sir Toby is murdered in an apparent burglary, and Harry has various threatening encounters with people anxious to get their hands on the journal. Breaking the code on the book, Harry discovers an account by an Elizabethan-era young man who took part in the expedition to settle Roanoke, Virginia, a voyage punctuated by mysterious murders and infiltrated by the members of a treasonous conspiracy, and whose adventures hold the key to locating a legendary religious object.; Brand New! 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Nash, Joy The Grail King
Love Spell 2006 0505526832 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
When a mysterious Roman beauty demands that he use his magical gift of the Sight to locate a holy grail, Celtic druid Owein, drawn to this woman who has the power to heal his wounded heart, finds himself helping the enemy.; Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Neggers, Carla Night's Landing
Harlequin Books 2004 0778320383 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Archeologist Sarah Dunnemore is sipping tea at home in a beautiful Tennessee garden when she receives an urgent call on her cell phone -- her brother, a U.S. Marshall, says has been shot by a sniper. Also shot was Rob's partner, Marshall Nate Winter, who eventually heads south from New York City to investigate the relation between the shootings and Sarah's family. Soon Sarah and Nate are embroiled in a dangerous investigation of prominent members of society -- and once again lives are at stake. Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice looking copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Neggers, Carla The Widow
Mira Books 2007 0778325164 Paperback Very Good 
Homicide detective Abigail Browning, still seeking answers about her husband's death seven years earlier, follows an anonymous tip back home to Maine, where she teams up with search-and-rescue worker Owen Garrison to unravel the mystery. A nice copy with slight spine creasing and cover wear. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Neggers, Carla Cold Pursuit
Mira Books 2008 0778325539 Mass Market Paperback Good 
A prominent ambassador is killed in a suspicious hit-and-run in Washington, D.C. Hours later, his stepdaughter vanishes from the mountains of northern New England. Secret Service agent Jo Harper is drawn into the search, but she meets an unexpected challenge: Elijah Cameron. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Nesbitt, John D. Raven Springs
Dorchester Pub Co Inc 2007 0843958049 Mass Market Paperback Good 
A search for a missing man leads Jimmy Clevis to the town of Raven Springs--and a mysterious inn that was the last stop for a lot of missing people. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Neville-Sington, Pamela; Trollope, Frances Milton Domestic Manners of the Americans
Penguin Group USA 1997 0140435611 Paperback Very Good 
Frances Trollope, Anthony's novelist mother, journeyed to America in 1827 and regarded the place with a largely disapproving eye. ("I never saw any people who appeared to live so much without amusement as the Cincinnatians.") This entertaining book is the record of her observations. Very Good to Like New condition. Very light cover wear only. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Nicholls, Stan The Diamond Isle
Eos 2007 0060738936 Trade Paperback Fine 
Internationally acclaimed author Stan Nicholls delivers the dramatic conclusion to The Dreamtime! Desperate to find a cure for the curse of immortality and debilitating visions that torment him, Reeth Caldason has traded his fighting skills for potential access to powerful ancient magic. But now Reeth is trapped on the Diamond Isle, fending off the pirates who plague the surrounding waters as he struggles to understand his true nature. And the specter of war looms. . . .; Looks almost band new! 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Niven, Jennifer The Ice Master The Doomed 1913 Voyage of the Karluk
Hyperion Books 2001 0786884460 Trade Paperback Very Good 
In 1913 an expedition party sailed out of British Columbia in search of an undiscovered Arctic continent. Filled with hope and excitement, the twenty-five people on board had no hint of the tragedy that lay ahead. Imprisoned in ice, abandoned by their expedition leader, and blown off course by polar storms, the Karluks crew was eventually forced to abandon ship on the ice-pack somewhere in the remote, treacherous Arctic. While the captain set off on foot on a 700-mile trek to search for help, the castaways left behind had no choice but to wait, and to struggle against hypothermia, snowblindness, and death from mysterious disease, starvation, or exposure to the brutal Arctic winter. Finally, after being stranded for nearly twelve months at the top of the world, eight men, one woman, and two children were rescued. Until now, their amazing story has never been fully told. Bringing together first-hand diary accounts, original documents, news reports, and interviews with a variety of sourcesincluding descendants of expedition members and the one living survivorThe Ice Master is a true story that rivals the most dramatic fiction. It is a tale of adventure and exploration, of cowardice and heroism, of brutality and hardship, of betrayal and redemption. It is a story about unlikely heroes and unexpected villainshuman beings reduced to their primal needs by the infinite power and mystery of nature. Clean spine with some cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Niven, Larry Destiny's Road
Tor Books 1998 0812511069 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
On Planet Destiny, Jemmy Blocher kills a laborer and flees for his life along the long road forged by the mysterious Cavorite and its crew, who disappeared more than 250 years earlier. Slight spine creasing and cover wear. In almost like new condition. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry The Burning City
Pocket Books 2001 0671036610 Mass Market Paperback Good 
An ancient city is alternately protected and destroyed by the volatile god of fire, Yagen-Atep. In one of the city's most blighted areas, Whandall Placehold dreams of escaping the god's wrath to find a better life. His best hope for freedom may lie with Morth of Atlantis, the enigmatic sorcerer who killed his father! Spine creases and cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Nix, Garth Mister Monday The Keys to the Kingdom
Scholastic Paperbacks 2003 0439551234 Trade Paperback Good 
Seven days. Seven keys. Seven virtues. Seven sins. One mysterious house is the doorway to a very mysterious world -- where one boy is about to venture and unlock a number of fantastical secrets. This is another thrilling, triumphantly imaginative series from Garth Nix, the best-selling author of The Seventh Tower, Sabriel, and Lirael. Spine creasing and cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Novak, Brenda Trust Me
Mira Books 2008 0778324125 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
It's been four years since Skye Kellerman fought off an assailant. As a result of that attack, she has joined two friends--also survivors--to form The Last Stand, an organization to help crime victims. But now Skye's would-be rapist is getting out of prison and intends to finish what he started. A nice copy with minor spine and cover wear. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Nunnery, Rose Kearney Advancing Your Career: Concepts of Professional Nursing
F. A. Davis Company 2008 0803618271 Fourth edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Advance your career to the next level of professional practice with the guidance you'll find in the New Edition of this popular text. Here are all the concepts you need to progress from RN to BSN and beyond - from new and timely topics such as quantum physics and genomics and how they are influencing the delivery of care to domestic violence and the potential impact of bioterrorism.Carefully constructed interactive exercises in the book help master the theories that are changing nursing practice today...and help to apply them in the real world.Perfect for both classroom-based and online courses!This book includes: quantum physics theory and its relevance to nursing care; nanotechnology and genomics and how they affect nursing; the American Organization of Nurse Executives and magnet status; increased focus on data element sets and terminologies recognized by ANA and staffing issues related to safety; coverage of domestic violence issues; JCAHO initiatives; bioterrorism and population protection; and, more web-based learning activities. It focuses specifically on practicing nurses returning to school to advance their careers. It includes interactive exercises in the book and online. It adds a new chapter, Protecting the Populace, with expanded coverage on community health issues, including bioterrorism. It offers web resources to demonstrate how to access effectively the Internet for more information. It discusses delegation and how it relates to the management of unlicensed assistive personnel.This book encompasses all of the critical components of professional nursing practice, including effective communication, professional ethics, leadership, group theory, teaching/learning, and multicultural issues. It provides web links to important nursing and governmental web sites. It features web-based student learning activities for each chapter and a web-based Instructor's Guide. Very good condition. Contains some highlighting and writing. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Odom, Mel Mummy Dearest
Simon Spotlight Entertainment 2000 0671040685 Mass Market Paperback New 
To complete a school project, Sabrina travels back in time to meet her mother at an archaeological dig site in Egypt, trying to gather information for her paper and not interfere with her parents' meeting.; Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (Numbered Paperback), 31. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Odom, Mel Pirate Pandemonium
Simon Spotlight Entertainment 2001 0671040723 Mass Market Paperback New 
Sabrina is shocked when her Aunt Zelda's old pirate friend, Edwin "Eddie" Peas drops by and before she knows it, Sabrina is sailing the high seas searching for missing treasure with Salem, Aunt Zelda, and Eddie.; Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (Numbered Paperback), 35. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Odom, Mel The Black Road
Pocket Books 2002 0743426916 Paperback Good 
Returning to his hometown of Bramwell after years of wandering, mercenary Darrick Lang discovers that a dark and horrifying force has ensnared its citizens and now seeks to seize him, in a chilling novel of dark fantasy, based on the popular video game. Clean spine with cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Olson, Karen E. Dead of the Day An Annie Seymour Mystery
Signet 2007 0451222474 Paperback Very Good 
When an unidentified body is found in the harbor, riddled with bee stings, New Haven Herald police reporter Annie Seymour discovers a connection between the John Doe, the police chief, and the city's struggling immigrant population that places her life in great danger. Spine creasing and some cover wear, still a nice copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Owens, Robin Heart Dance
Berkley Pub Group 2007 0425216357 Paperback New 
A scientist who is secretly experimenting with the mysteries of time, DuFleur Thyme refuses to allow anything to distract her from her work, including her destined HeartMate Saille T'Willow, especially when she discovers that Saille's grandmother had ruined her father. May have remainder mark. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Owens, Robin D. Heart Change
Berkley Trade 2009 0425229971 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Signet D'Marigold's lonely life is shaken when a prophet reveals she is a catalyst for change. But to accept her new life-and the charge of the noble child Avellana-means embracing a danger that may be fatal for them both. Especially when Signet's attraction to her new bodyguard signals a secret enemy sworn to destroy them. Clean spine with minor cover wear only. A nice copy. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Page, Katherine Hall The Body In The Attic
Harpercollins 2005 0060525312 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
An old diary discovered in the attic of a historic Cambridge house launches caterer and minister's wife Faith Fairchild into a troubling and dangerous murder investigation in her 14th mystery. Slight spine creasing and cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Page, Sharon The Club
Dell Pub Co 2009 0440244900 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Pulled into her late husband's dark world by the need to find her missing friend, Jane Beaumont is forced to search for answers in Regency London's most secretive gentlemen's club. Some spine creasing and cover wear. A nice looking copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Palmer, Michael The Second Opinion
St. Martin's Paperbacks 2010 0312937768 Mass Market Paper Very Good 
From a "New York Times"-bestselling author comes a novel about a woman who must confront a conspiracy of doctors to uncover an evil practice that touches every single person who has ever had a medical test. Very good condition. Spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Paolini, Christopher Eragon
Laurel Leaf 2006 044023848X Mass Market Paperback Good 
When a 15-year-old peasant boy named Eragon finds a mysterious blue stone, he thinks he might be able to sell it in order to buy food for his poor family. He is understandably surprised then, when the stone turns out to be a dragon's egg from which a female dragon named Saphira soon hatches. Eragon then learns that he is a descendent of the Riders, a band of dragon-riding warriors believed to have been destroyed by the evil King Galbatroix. When a tragedy sends Eragon out on a quest to seek revenge, he learns that fate has different plans in store for him and Saphira.; A solid reading copy with lots of spine creasing and edge wear. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Paretsky, Sara Blacklist
Signet 2004 0451209699 Paperback Very Good 
Tracking an intruder on the grounds of an empty estate, private investigator V. I. Warshawski discovers the body of a journalist in a pond. The crime's motives appear to be rooted in the turbulent days of the McCarthy era, and in two socially prominent Chicago families, who would much rather keep aspects of their past quiet. Naturally, V.I. is prepared to make some noise, although the consequences may prove deadly. This is the 12th mystery in the series. Spine creasing and slight cover wear. Otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Paretsky, Sara Fire Sale
Signet 2006 045121899X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
A nagging conscience makes V.I. Warshawski agree to fill in as coach for the girls' basketball team at her South Side alma mater-which in turn leads her to the headquarters of By-Smart, the global retail empire where V.I. hopes to get some desperately needed funds for the struggling squad. But conscience seems to be in short supply at By-Smart...with the exception of Billy Bysen. He's the earnest teenage grandson of the chain's gruff, tight-fisted founder. And when Billy disappears-along with a mysterious document much desired by By-Smart's management team-V.I. is hurled onto a twisted, body-strewn path that runs through Chicago's dirtiest places, and reveals some of its dirtiest secrets. A nice copy with some cover wear and minor page ruffling. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Park, Paul The Tourmaline
Tor Fantasy 2007 0765352966 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
The sequel to Park's stunning fantasy debut, A Princess of Roumania. Teenager Miranda Popescu is at the fulcrum of a deadly political and diplomatic battle between conjurers in an alternate fantasy world where "Roumania" is a leading European power. Miranda was hidden by her aunt in our world. An American couple adopted and raised her in their quiet Massachusetts college town, but she had been translated by magic back to her own world, and is at large, five years in the future. The mad Baroness Ceaucescu in Bucharest, and the sinister alchemist, the Elector of Ratisbon, who holds her true mother prisoner in Germany, are her enemies. This is the story of how Miranda -- separated from her two best friends, Peter and Andromeda, who have been left behind in the forests of an alternate America -- begins to grow into her own personality. And how Peter and Andromeda are shockingly changed in the process of making their way to Roumania to find Miranda again. Brand new book with sticker stamps on inside first page. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Park, Paul The Hidden World
Tor Fantasy 2009 0765355876 Mass Market Paperback New 
The concluding volume in Paul Park's remarkable tale of Roumania After finding that she is the lost princess of Roumania and the mythical White Tyger, Miranda's fate is still uncertain. The ghosts of her enemies cluster about her, the insane spirit of the Baroness takes possession of her body for a time, and demons released by her mother are abroad. Through it all her heart calls out to Peter, whom she has come to love, and to her best friend Andromeda. Any answers may lie only in the hidden world of spirits, where death is but an inconvenience, and Miranda is the most powerful creature of all: the White Tyger. Brand New! 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Parker, Robert B Hundred-Dollar Baby
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2007 0425217558 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Its been years since Spenser helped teenage runaway April Kyle get off the streets and into a safer line of work. Now their paths cross again, and Aprils past is still hounding her--this time with deadly consequences.; Slight spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a very nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Parker, Robert B Cold Service
Berkley 2006 0425204286 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
When Spenser's closest ally, Hawk, is brutally injured and left for dead while protecting bookie Luther Gillespie, Spenser embarks on an epic journey to rehabilitate his friend in body and soul. Hawk, always proud, has never been dependent on anyone. Now he is forced to make connections: to accept the medical technology that will ensure his physical recovery, and to reinforce the tenuous emotional ties he has to those around him. Spenser quickly learns that the Ukrainian mob is responsible for the hit, but finding a way into their tightly knit circle is not nearly so simple. Their total control of the town of Marshport, from the bodegas to the police force to the mayor's office, isn't just a sign of rampant corruption-it's a form of arrogance that only serves to ignite Hawk's desire to get even. As the body count rises, Spenser is forced to employ some questionable techniques and even more questionable hired guns while redefining his friendship with Hawk in the name of vengeance. Spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Parker, Robert B. School Days
Berkley Publishing Group 2006 0425211347 Mass Market Paperback Good 
School violence is the incendiary topic that fires up this installment of Robert Parker's ever-popular series about Spenser, the Boston P.I. After two gun-toting kids in ski masks kill seven people and wound eight at an elite private school, one of the shooters, Wendell Grant, gives himself up to police, and fingers Jared Clark as the other perpetrator. Jared's grandmother Lily Ellsworth refuses to believe in Jared's guilt, and hires Spenser to find the evidence proving his innocence, setting Spenser against an entire establishment anxious to close the book on the crime. Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Parker, Robert B. Family Honor
Berkley Pub Group 2000 0425177068 Paperback Fair 
Commissioned by actress Helen Hunt, who will star in the film version, FAMILY HONOR finds petite, blond private detective Sunny Randall going head-to-head with the mob, corrupt politicians, and the uppety parents of a teenage prostitute who she befriends and protects. The creator of the classic Spenser crime series delves into treacherous territory in his first book featuring a female protagonist. A 1999 Publishers Weekly Best Book. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Parker, Robert B. Bad Business
Berkley Pub Group 2005 0425199576 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
When Marlene Cowley hires Spenser to see if her husband Trent is cheating on her, he encounters more than he bargained for: not only does he find a two-timing husband, but a second investigator as well, hired by the husband to look after his wife. As a result of their joint efforts, Spenser soon finds himself investigating both individual depravity and corporate corruption.It seems the folks in the Cowleys' circle have become enamored of radio talk show host Darrin O'Mara, whose views on Courtly Love are clouding some already fuzzy minds with the notion of cross-connubial relationships. O'Mara's brand of sex therapy is unconventional at best, unlawful--and deadly--at worst. Then a murder at Kinergy, where Trent Cowley is CFO, sends Spenser in yet another direction. Apparently, the unfettered pursuit of profit has a price.With razor sharp characterizations and finely honed prose, this is Parker at the height of his powers. Clean spine with some cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Patterson, James Sam's Letters to Jennifer
Grand Central Publishing 2005 0446695084 Trade Paperback Fine 
Patterson's #1 "New York Times" bestseller combines two unforgettable love stories in a novel that's impossible to put down. Jennifer returns to the resort village where she grew up to help her ailing, beloved grandmother--and ends up experiencing not one but two of the most amazing love stories she's ever known. Like new condition. Looks brand new, the only wear is sticker residue on front cover. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Patterson, James Angel: A Maximum Ride novel
Little, Brown & Co. 2012 0316038326 Trade Paperback New 
In the seventh book in the bestselling series, evil scientists are still trying to convince Max that she needs to save the world, this time by providing the genetic link in speeding up the pace of evolution. Worse, they're trying to convince her that her perfect mate is Dylan, the newest addition to the flock. The problem is that, despite herself, Max is starting to believe it. Fang travels the country collecting his own gang of evolved humans, but the two separate flocks must unite to defeat a frightening doomsday cult whose motto is Save the Planet: Kill the Humans. And this time, the true heroine, for once, might just be little Angel. Brand new, never been read. Not a remainder. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Patterson, James When the Wind Blows
Vision 1999 0446607657 Mass Market Paper Fine 
Frannie O'Neill is a talented Colorado veterinarian haunted by her husband's murder. But the course of her life is about to change again. After another bizarre killing, Kit Harrison, a troubled and unconventional FBI agent, arrives on her doorstep. And late one night Frannie stumbles upon a strange, astonishing phenomenon. Her name is Max. Only eleven years old, she will lead Frannie and Kit to uncover one of the most diabolical and inhuman plots of modern science. Like new condition. Looks almost brand new. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Patterson, James The Lake House
Warner 2004 0446615145 Mass Market Paperback Good 
A sequel to the immensely popular WHEN THE WIND BLOWS, this novel is again about Max the genetically engineered "bird-girl" and her flying siblings. The six are on the run from a crazed, evil scientist. With the assistance of Frannie and Kit, the veterinarian and FBI agent (who also appeared in the previous novel), they struggle to return to the beautiful and pastoral Lake House, where they know they can be safe. As events build to a climax, Max and the handsome Oz (short for Ozymandias) fall in love. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Patterson, James Cradle and All
Vision 2001 0446609404 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
This reworking of Patterson's second novel, VIRGIN (1980), features former nun turned private eye Anne Fitzgerald, who is hired to protect a rich Rhode Island teenager eight months pregnant--and a virgin. It seems that the Third Secret of Fatima, a real-life prophesy upheld by the Catholic Church and supposedly proclaimed by the Virgin Mary in 1917, states that two pregnant virgins, one bearing the Savior, the other Satan's child, will one day emerge. As Anne attempts to divert media attention away from the vulnerable young woman, she learns that there is indeed another virgin with child living in Ireland. If these girls are in fact related to the prophesy, which one is carrying the Savior and which the Antichrist? Could this be the beginning of the end? Very good condition. Some wear to cover and spine. Still a very nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Patterson, James Roses Are Red
Warner 2006 0446605484 Mass Market Paperback Good 
A series of meticulously planned bank robberies ends in murder, andWashington,DC, detective Alex Cross must pit his wits against the bizarre and sadistic mastermind behind the crimes. Although torn between dedication to his job and commitment to his family, Cross cannot ignore the case, despite the risks he knows will come with hunting down a killer -- and the heartbreaking cost. James Patterson's bestseller takes us from deep inside the crazy world of a psychopath's masquerade right to the heart of fiction's most brilliant detective. Alex Cross is back in an explosive tale where mind games lead to violence and the slightest mistake will be punished with death. Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Patterson, James Roses Are Red
Vision 2001 0446605484 Mass Market Paperback Good 
A series of meticulously planned bank robberies ends in murder, andWashington,DC, detective Alex Cross must pit his wits against the bizarre and sadistic mastermind behind the crimes. Although torn between dedication to his job and commitment to his family, Cross cannot ignore the case, despite the risks he knows will come with hunting down a killer -- and the heartbreaking cost. James Patterson's bestseller takes us from deep inside the crazy world of a psychopath's masquerade right to the heart of fiction's most brilliant detective. Alex Cross is back in an explosive tale where mind games lead to violence and the slightest mistake will be punished with death. Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Patterson, James and Paetro, Maxine The 5th Horseman
Vision 2008 0446618195 Mass Market Paperback Good 
It is a wild race against time as Lieutenant Lindsay Boxer and the newest member of the Women's Murder Club, attorney Yuki Castellano, lead an investigation into a string of mysterious patient deaths--and reveal a hospital administration determined to shield its reputation at all costs. And while the hospital wages an explosive court battle that grips the entire nation, the Women's Murder Club hunts for a merciless killer among its esteemed medical staff. The newest addition to the top selling new mystery series takes the Women's Murder Club to the most terrifying heights of suspense they have yet to encounter. THE 5TH HORSEMAN proves once again that James Patterson is "the page-turningest author in the game right now " (San Francisco Chronicle). Good condition. Shows spine creasing and edgwear. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Patterson, James and Paetro, Maxine The 6th Target
Grand Central Publishing 2008 0446179515 Trade Paperback Good 
Lindsay Boxer and her new partner in the San Francisco Police Department run flat-out to stop a series of kidnappings that has electrified the city. When the case takes a terrifying turn, Lindsay must make a choice she never dreamed shed face. Good to Very Good condition. Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice reading copy 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Patterson, James, and Ledwidge, Michael Run For Your Life
Grand Central Publishing 2011 1455501328 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
A calculating killer who calls himself The Teacher is taking on New York City, killing the powerful and the arrogant. His message is clear: remember your manners or suffer the consequences! For some, it seems that the rich are finally getting what they deserve. For New York's elite, it is a call to terror. Only one man can tackle such a high-profile case: Detective Mike Bennett. The pressure is enough for anyone, but Mike also has to care for his 10 children-all of whom have come down with virulent flu at once! Discovering a secret pattern in The Teacher's lessons, Detective Bennett realizes he has just hours to save New York from the greatest disaster in its history. From the #1 bestselling author comes RUN FOR YOUR LIFE, the continuation of his newest, electrifying series. Very Good condition. A very nice copy with minor wear. Sticker residue on spine. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Patterson, James; Dilallo, Richard Alex Cross's TRIAL
Grand Central Publishing 2010 0446561800 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Alex Cross has been around the block a few times--he's been doing police psychological investigations for years--but nevertheless, the story that his grandmother tells him manages to shake this seasoned professional to the core. The story, about an idealistic attorney from D.C. sent down to Mississippi in 1906 to look into Ku Klux Klan activities, has been passed down in the Cross family through the generations because it involves a distant relative. Longtime readers of James Patterson's extremely popular series starring D.C. investigator Alex Cross might find ALEX CROSS'S TRIAL to be a departure from Patterson's modus operandi, but this book offers deep insight into this character and his family's past that will sure to interest fans and connect them even more intimately with their beloved hero. Very good condition. Clean spine with some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Patterson, James; Jonge, Peter De Beach Road
Grand Central Pub 2007 0446619140 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Down-and-out Montauk lawyer Tom Dunleavy's ship finally comes in when he's hired to defend a local man accused of the triple murder that has the East Hampton world in an uproar. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine 4th of July
Grand Central Publishing 2008 0446179663 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Both the freedom and the life of San Francisco PD Lieutenant Lindsay Boxer are at risk in this fourth installment of the bestselling Women's Murder Club series. An arrest goes terribly wrong, forcing Lindsay to fire her weapon in circumstances that lead to official accusations of police brutality. In an attempt to escape the reporters' unwelcome attentions, Lindsay seeks refuge at her sister's home in Half Moon Bay, only to be confronted by a series of brutal murders whose perpetrators soon target Lindsay. Spine creases and cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine The 5th Horseman
Grand Central Pub 2007 0446699314 Paperback Good 
As the fifth installment in the bestselling thriller series the Women's Murder Club opens, Lieutenant Lindsay Boxer and the Club's new member, Yuki Castellano, watch in horror as Yuki's mother Keiko crumples to the pavement on their way to lunch. Meanwhile, a San Francisco hospital worker calling himself Night Walker, obsessed with witnessing people's deaths, quietly murders a series of patients expected to recover. Since no one can determine the victims' cause of death, it seems at first like a terrifying chain of coincidences. The Women's Murder Club investigates, stymied by the hospital's desperation to keep the matter quiet, and spurred on by their fear that Keiko could be next to fall prey to the mysterious "epidemic." Spine creasing and cover wear. Slight tilt to spine as well. Still a solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Pears, Iain Giotto's Hand
Berkley 2000 0425173585 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Fascinating art-crime novel set in Italy from the bestselling author of An Instance of the Fingerpost. General Bottando of Rome's Art Theft Squad is in trouble: his theory that a single master criminal, dubbed 'Giotto', is behind a string of major art thefts has aroused the scorn of his arch enemy and rival, the bureaucrat Corrado Argan. He needs a result, and the confession of a dying woman may just provide the vital clue. In pursuit of the elusive Giotto, Bottando's colleague, Flavia di Stefano, sets off hotfoot for Florence, and English art dealer Jonathan Argyll is dispatched to London and then on to rural Norfolk...only to discover a body and a mystery which could lead to the greatest art find of his career... Very good condition. Slight spine creasing and cover wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Perry, Steve Shadows of the Empire
Spectra Books 1997 0553574132 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Here is the untold story of the events that took place between the movies "The Empire Strikes Back" and "Return of the Jedi". It is a novel in which Darth Vader still lives--and battles a villain as powerful and evil as himself. Cover wear and slight spine creasing. Still a nice reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Peters, Elizabeth Night of Four Hundred Rabbits
Avon Books 2002 0380731207 Mass Market Paperback Good 
When Carol Farley receives a photo of her father, who has been missing for years and feared dead, she heads to Mexico. Surrounded by towering pyramids on Mexico City's Walk of the Dead, Carol searches for a perilous truth. But dark secrets lurk in the shadows of antiquity--a conspiracy she never imagined, and enemies who are determined that Carol will not leave Mexico alive. Spine creases and cover wear. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Peters, Elizabeth The Dead Sea Cipher
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 2001 0380731142 Mass Market Paperback Good 
It was the start of a grand adventure in a land of antiquity, a rare opportunity to visit biblical places shrouded in mystery. But in a Jerusalem hotel room a world away from everything she knows, Dinah van der Lyn hears angry voices through the wall, followed by a crash and a brief cry in English...for help! The brutal shattering of an evening's stillness becomes a prelude to terror. Without warning, Dinah has been unwittingly pulled into something unholy transpiring in a sacred city, and she must find answers hidden in the shadows. And she must trust an enigmatic stranger as she races through ancient, twisting streets teeming with secrets and peril, a man who may be leading her to safety...or to her doom. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Peters, Elizabeth The Ape Who Guards the Balance
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1999 0380798565 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Join Amelia Peabody on her thrilling new expedition to the Valley of the Kings -YOUR ITINERARY: Upper Egypt, 1907. A perilous adventure into antiquity with fiction's most beloved archaeologist and her captivating cohorts. WITNESS exotic scenery, craven tomb robbers, and vengeful gods! DISCOVER stolen treasures, a mysterious cult, surprising secrets hidden in desert sands! FIND THE UNEXPECTED - a ruthless, remorseless killer with his eye on Amelia! Spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Peters, Elizabeth (compiled by) Malice Domestic 1
Pocket Books 2004 1416503102 Mass Market Paperback Good 
CHARLOTTE MACLEOD ruffles feathers on Beacon Hill...BARBARA PAUL visits with a fatally clumsy clan...D.R. MEREDITH tells a murderer to go fly a kite...AUDREY PETERSON pursues a shadowy gentleman caller...VALERIE FRANKEL tracks a catnapper in Brooklyn...JANET LAPIERRE showcases two liars in lust...CAROLYN G. HART observes the making of murder in paradise...DIANE MOTT DAVIDSON reveals the perils of playing hooky...P.M. CARLSON stages a dramatic deception...SHARYN McCRUMB poison pens a murder at a writer's conference...JOAN HESS draws a bead on a widow's traitorous friend...L.B. GREENWOOD sets a cat among the pigeons at an isolated cabin...and CHARLOTTE AND AARON ELKINS defend a gorilla accused of murder in their Agatha Award-winning "Nice Gorilla." Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Peters, Ellis One Corpse Too Many
Grand Central Pub 1994 0446400513 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
In the Summer of 1138, war between King Stephen and the Empress Maud takes brother Cadfael from the quiet world of his garden to the bloody battlefield. Not far from the safety of the Abbey walls, Shrewsbury Castle falls, leaving its ninety-four defenders loyal to the Empress to hang as traitors. With a heavy heart, brother Cadfael agrees to bury the dead, only to make a grisly discovery: ninety-five bodies lies in a row, and the extra corpse tells Cadfael that the killer is both clever and ruthless. But one death among so many seems unimportant to all but the good Benedictine. He vows to find the truth behind disparate clues: a girl in boy's clothing, a missing treasure, and a single broken flower - the tiny bit of evidence that Cadfael believes can most easily expose a murderer's black heart. In Like New condition. Very good rating is for tanning pages. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Pettersson, Vicki The Taste of Night (Sign of the Zodiac, Book 2)
Eos 2007 0060898925 Mass Market Paper New 
Equal parts Light and Shadow, Joanna Archer must fulfill a destiny she never wanted. Once a photographer and heiress to a casino fortune, she is now dedicated to the cause of good . . . but susceptible to the seductions of evil. A deadly virus is descending on Las Vegas—a terrifying plague unleashed by the powerful overlord of Zodiac's dark side: Joanna's father. Chaos and panic grip Sin City as agents of Light fall prey to the terrifying epidemic. Death reigns supreme—and Joanna stands at dead center of an epic and terrible war long foretold, the last hope of a damned world. But first she must somehow conquer the malevolence that grows all around her . . . and within. Brand New, unread copy! Not a remainder. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Pettersson, Vicki The Scent of Shadows The First Sign of the Zodiac
Eos 2007 0060898917 Paperback Fair 
Fans of Kim Harrison and Laurell K. Hamilton won't want to miss this action-packed supernatural debut featuring a young woman who discovers she has the ability to detect evil and a perilous destiny as a member of the enigmatic Zodiac. Joanna Archer knows all about darkness. Raped at age 16, she's spent the last 9 years watching the dark side of humanity. By day she's an heiress and photographer in Vegas. By night she prowls the forsaken streets looking for revenge...and the chance to exorcise the demon within. Until a chance date turned horrific reveals a world beyond the bright lights and big action of Sin City - an otherworld filled with supernatural forces where Light and Dark war with each other. Only the brave members of the Zodiac - twelve men and women endowed with magical abilities - can keep evil at bay. And with a mysterious legacy from her mother and preternatural fighting skills, Joanna could be one of them...if she survives long enough. Because the demons are hunting Joanna, and the powers of darkness want her for their own. Spine creasing and cover wear, still a solid reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Pettersson, Vicki The Touch of Twilight (Sign of the Zodiac, Book 3)
Eos 2008 0060898933 Mass Market Paperback New 
On the surface she's a sexy, sophisticated socialite, at home among the beautiful people of the Las Vegas upper crust. But Joanna Archer inhabits another world: a place ordinary humans cannot see . . . a dangerous dimension where an eternal battle rages between the agents of Light and Shadow. And Joanna is both. Stalked by an enigmatic doppelganger from a preternatural realm, Joanna can feel the Light failing—which is propelling her toward a terrifying confrontation with the ultimate master of evil, the dark lord of Shadow: her father. Vegas is all about winning big . . . or losing everything. To save her friends, her future, her worlds, Joanna Archer must gamble it all by fully embracing the darkness inside her. Brand New, unread copy! Not a remainder. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Pettersson, Vicki The Scent of Shadows The First Sign of the Zodiac
Eos 2007 0060898917 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Fans of Kim Harrison and Laurell K. Hamilton won't want to miss this action-packed supernatural debut featuring a young woman who discovers she has the ability to detect evil and a perilous destiny as a member of the enigmatic Zodiac. Joanna Archer knows all about darkness. Raped at age 16, she's spent the last 9 years watching the dark side of humanity. By day she's an heiress and photographer in Vegas. By night she prowls the forsaken streets looking for revenge...and the chance to exorcise the demon within. Until a chance date turned horrific reveals a world beyond the bright lights and big action of Sin City - an otherworld filled with supernatural forces where Light and Dark war with each other. Only the brave members of the Zodiac - twelve men and women endowed with magical abilities - can keep evil at bay. And with a mysterious legacy from her mother and preternatural fighting skills, Joanna could be one of them...if she survives long enough. Because the demons are hunting Joanna, and the powers of darkness want her for their own. Very Good condition. A nice copy with minor cover wear. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Philippa, Gregory The Boleyn Inheritance
Simon & Schuster 2007 074327251X Paperback Good 
Philippa Gregory continues to bring the court of Henry VIII to vivid life in THE BOLEYN INHERITANCE. The novel is told alternately through the voices of the king's many wives-including Anne of Cleves and teenaged Katherine Howard-as well as the jealous Lady Rochford. These women's vices, fears, triumphs, and tragedies are rendered with a deft touch, and the reader becomes utterly engrossed in the intrigues, romances, and power struggles swirling around the British crown. Good to Very Good condition. Clean spine with cover wear. Still a solid copy. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Phillips, Carly The Bachelor
Grand Central Publishing 2002 0446610542 Mass Market Paper Very Good 
Will this bad boy make it to the altar? It takes a very special woman to catch a Chandler man... Meet the Chandlers - a trio of sexy brothers and the most eligible men in town...until their mother falls ill. As her three sons gather at her side, she makes two desperate demands: "Get married! Give me grandchildren!" Foreign correspondent Roman Chandler has always prized his freedom above all else. Now losing a coin toss has sealed this youngest brother's fate. Finding someone to escort down the aisle is the easy part - every wannabe bride in sleepy Yorkshire Falls is itching to get hitched to this gorgeous, globe-trotting Chandler man. But Roman still lusts after the woman who got away. Stunning heartbreaker Charlotte Bronson has come home to put down roots and get her erotic lingerie business off the ground. She wants a man who won't go chasing off to the far corners of the earth for a breaking news story. He wants her to say "I do". Will-she or won't-she? Can the love of the right woman transform a go-it-alone guy into a stick-around-forever kind of man? Very good condition. Some spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a very nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Phillips, Carly Hot Item
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2006 0373771223 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Carly Phillips concludes her bestselling Hot Zone series with the lively HOT ITEM. With both sisters and her Uncle Yank away from the office on various forms of leave, Sophie Jordan has been left on her own to manage the family business, Hot Zone, a successful sports management agency. When a powerful Hot Zone agent is outed as gay by a gossip rag, he disappears a mere three weeks before the pro football draft, sending Sophie into a damage control frenzy and on a frantic search to find him. To further add to the chaos, Riley Nash, a studdly quarterback and Hot Zone client, has appeared on the scene with a shocking revelation of his own. Now Sophie must wrangle Riley as well as her own hidden desire for the hunky football hero, and together they set off to track down the missing agent, thereby getting Hot Zone back on track. Very good condition. Slight spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Phillips, Carly Lucky Streak
Hqn Books 2009 0373773757 Mass Market Paper Good 
When Mike Corwin awakens after some wild partying in Vegas $100,000 richer and married to Amber, the gorgeous woman he met the night before, he thinks he's hit the jackpot. The bad news is that Amber's a con who takes his money and runs. Seems the family curse has finally hit him. Hard. But to Amber, Mike isn't business as usual. If only she didn't need the money to ensure her father's safety, she might actually have fallen for the intense lawman. Instead, she's forced to betray him. Now Mike's hell-bent on divorce and Amber's on the run…but when a twist of fate reunites them, can they turn their run of bad fortune into a lucky streak? Good to Very Good condition. Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Phillips, Carly Cross My Heart
Harlequin Books 2007 0373772084 Paperback Good 
When Lacey Kincaid, a.k.a. heiress Lillian Dumont, decides to come out of hiding and claim her rightful inheritance at the urging of her childhood sweetheart Ty, her uncle will stop at nothing, not even murder, to keep her from getting what is rightfully hers. Spine creasing and cover wear. Buckle to body of book. Still a nice copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Phillips, Carly Under the Boardwalk
Vision 2005 0446615803 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Ariana Costas may be a college professor in Vermont, but she's still a Jersey girl at heart-at least according to her lovable, eccentric Greek family. Then her twin sister, Zoe disappears an dher Jersey roots tug hard. Soon Ari is back home, ducking bullets and, to her chagrin, getting rescued by a hunk in a black leather jacket. Detective Quinn Donovan takes one look at the windblown beauty-and then looks again. If this lady isn't Zoe Costas, it's someone who looks exactly like her. Suddenly, Ari's in trouble deeper than the Atlantic at high tide, and Quinn is trying to protect her without spilling his well-guarded secrets ... as déja vu just might become the love affair of a lifetime. Good condition. Clean spine. Good condition rating is for bend to cover of book. Otherwise, book is in excellent condition. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Phillips, Carly Sealed with a Kiss
Hqn Books 2007 0373772394 Mass Market Paperback Good 
When Molly Gifford discovers her real father, she leaves town and the man she loves, Daniel Hunter. Now a year later, Molly returns, convinced that Daniel is the only attorney who can exonerate her father of murder. Good condition. Shows wear. Spine creasing and cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Phillips, Carly Hot number
HQN 2005 0373770553 Mass Market Paper Very Good 
Micki Jordan, publicist to the brightest stars in the sports world, is pleased to announce the end of her tomboy ways, effective immediately. While she will still be able to discuss the finer points of the two-man defense, Micki has transformed herself into one hot number, and she will no longer be known as "just one of the guys." To that end, Micki is now holding tryouts for the position of new man in her new life. Current leading contender Damian Fuller is a professional ballplayer and a major league playboy. Those who would like to go head-to-head with the wildest player in the league for a chance at winning Micki's heart should apply in person . . . Let the games begin. Very good condition. Spine creasing and some cover wear. Still a nice looking copy. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Phillips, Carly Hot Stuff
HQN Books 2009 037377432X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Annabelle Jordan and her two sisters were little orphans in frilly dresses and ruffled panties when they went to live with their sports-lawyer uncle in his testosterone-fuelled world of locker rooms, bookies and gambling. Now the girls are all grown up, and publicists in their uncle?s firm, The Hot Zone. Yet Annabelle is all woman, despite her upbringing. And she?s naturally drawn to real men - like her latest client, ex-football legend and businessman Brandon Vaughn. The chemistry is potent, undeniable, irresistible. But Annabelle soon realizes that Brandon is much more than just another jock. And that she?d better hold onto her panties if she doesn?t want to lose her heart. Very good condition. A nice copy with minor wear. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Phillips, Susan Elizabeth Natural Born Charmer
Avon Books 2008 0060734582 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
In this follow-up to "Match Me If You Can," quarterback Dean Robillard takes to the road during the off season and finds Blue walking along in a beaver costume. Blue is cautious when it comes to love, but her defenses are no match for a determined competitor like Dean.; Spine creasing and slight cover wear. Otherwise a very nice looking copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Phillips, Thomas The Molech Prophecy
Whitaker House 2008 1603740554 Trade Paperback Fine 
Former gang member Tommy Cucinelle thought he had left his old life behind when he became a Christian. Thats why hes surprised when his pastor asks him to use his old skillsfinding people who dont want to be foundto locate the church secretary after she mysteriously disappears and the church is vandalized. The police dont have any leads. Tommys investigation brings him face-to-face with unpleasant memories from the past that threaten his new identity, but inner turmoil is soon the least of his worries. A local Wiccan church is at the heart of the mystery, and Tommys search uncovers a startling prophecy about child sacrifice to the pagan god Molech. When the missing womans sisterand Tommys newfound romantic interestdisappears as well, the quest becomes personal.Author Thomas Phillips wrestles with the important issues of faith, new life in Christ, and submission to God in this thrilling tale of adventure and mystery. A nice copy with no noteable wear. Looks almost brand new. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Piccirilli, Tom Sorrow's Crown
Berkley Pub Group 1999 0425170284 Paperback Very Good 
Jon Kendrick, the only true friend of Zebediah Crummler, the caretaker of Felicity Grove's cemetery who has been arrested for murder and imprisoned, must make sense of Crummler's riddles, ravings and inconsistent stories, which have buried within them the clues to who killed Teddy Harnes. A nice copy with sticker residue on front cover. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Pickard, Nancy I.O.U.
Pocket Books 1992 0671680439 Paperback Very Good 
Following her mother's funeral, Jenny Cain investigates her family's past. Refused a leave of absence from her foundation, she resigns and is almost killed in what appears to be a suicide attempt. Clean spine with cover wear and tanning pages. Still a nice looking copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Pickard, Nancy No Body
Pocket Books 1987 0671734296 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Bright and beautiful Jenny Cain, director of the Port Frederick Civic Foundation, was dying of curiosity. A hapless visitor had slipped in the mud at the town's historic cemetery--and fallen right into an empty grave!When Jenny discovered that all the graves were vacant, it was the beginning of murder.Now Jenny has to dig up some answers, and fast--before the killer leaves her silent as a tomb! Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Pickens, Cathy Hog Wild
Minotaur Books 2008 031235441X Paperback Very Good 
Returning to her tiny hometown of Dacus, South Carolina, attorney Avery Andrews suddenly finds herself caught up in the battle between a real-estate developer and environmentalists, a battle that is complicated by the discovery of a corpse in an abandoned mine, the explosion of the development's model home and office, and a brutal murder. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still looks nice. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Pierce, Tamora Wild Magic
Random House Childrens Books 1997 067988288x Mass Market Paperback Good 
Bestselling young adult fantasy author Tamora Pierce (TRICKSTER'S QUEEN and TRICKSTER'S CHOICE) has created another gripping character: 13-year-old Daine, an orphaned outcast who can speak to animals using mysterious wild magic. Hired by Onua Chamtong, a tough K'mir horsewoman in charge of the royal steeds of the Kingdom of Tortall, Daine finds herself surrounded by friends, and people who accept her unusual abilities with animals. Daine has slowly begun to feel comfortable when she finds herself battling terrifying, destructive creatures from the Divine Realms, home of the Immortals and gods. The first book in The Immortals quartet, which follows The Song of the Lioness Quartet. Cover wear and some spine creasing. Still a good reading copy. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Pinter, Jason The Guilty
Mira Books 2008 077832463X Mass Market Paperback Good 
Journalist Henry Parker from "The Mark" returns in this pulse-pounding follow-up. After the murders of two high-profile victims, Henry is led into the twisted world of The Boy, a place defined by a demented code of honor and shocking, long-buried secrets of the world's most infamous outlaw. Spine creasing and cover wear. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  
cookie